Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th August

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a building of a eight floors, seven persons are living on seven different floors such that the first floor is numbered as 1, the floor above is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 8. One floor remains vacant.
The vacant floor lies above E’s floor. There are two floors between E and I. D lives above the vacant floor. G lives immediately above F. I lives on an odd numbered floor below 4th floor. Number of persons living above H is the same as the number of persons living below H. J lives immediately below E.

Q1. How many persons are living above J’s floor?
(a)Five
(b)Three
(c)Two
(d)One
(e)None

Q2. Which of the following floor is vacant?
(a)Third
(b)Fifth
(c)First
(d)Seventh
(e)Second

Q3. Who among the following lives on the 1st floor?
(a)No one
(b)I
(c)E
(d)F
(e)None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)H
(b)G
(c)E
(d)I
(e)D

Q5.Which of the following is not true?
(a)7th floor is vacant
(b)H lives above G
(c)E lives on an odd numbered floor
(d)D lives immediately above vacant floor
(e)F lives below J

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

5 b n @ 7 w k 2 8 ! m n s % 2 7 d 4 j # v 1 & f z $ h x £ 2 b c e @ 4 p $ 9 6 b n

Q6. How many numbers are there which are immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a symbol?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four
(e)Five

Q7.Which of the following element is sixth to the right of the seventh element from the left end?
(a)%
(b)s
(c)7
(d)4
(e)None of these

Q8.What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
n@7, k2!, ns7, 4j&, ?
(a)fzh
(b)f$h
(c)z$b
(d)fzb
(e)fh2

Q9. How many numbers are there between the thirteenth element from the right end and nineteenth element from the left end?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four
(e)None

Q10. If all the symbols are deleted, then which of the following element is fifth to the left of sixth element from the right end?
(a)x
(b)h
(c)z
(d)f
(e)1

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
“people popular perfect party’’ is coded as “nm st ow bj”
“party passage point peak” is coded as “bj kx ry dq”
“perfect party passage proper” is coded as “ow bj kx au”
“point popular proper passion” is coded as “ry st au gc”

Q11. What is the code for the word “perfect”?
(a)bj
(b)ow
(c)st
(d)nm
(e)au

Q12. What is the code for the word “popular passage”?
(a)nm kx
(b)nm dq
(c)st dq
(d)st kx
(e)ry kx

Q13. If “proper planning” is coded as “au pf” then what could be the possible code for “ planning vacations”?
(a)pf dq
(b)au st
(c)au nm
(d)pf kx
(e)pf it

Q14. What is the code for the word “peak”?
(a)dq
(b)ow
(c)bj
(d)kx
(e)gc

Q15. What could be the possible code for “party preference”?
(a)bj ow
(b)bj kx
(c)au gc
(d)bj lw
(e)st bj

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th August
Target IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th August_50.1

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. k28, d4j

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. s

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. z$b

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. 1

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. x

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th August_60.1

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th August_70.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th August_80.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?