Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July

Directions (1-5): In the following question, some statements are followed by some conclusions. Assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions follow(s) the given statements and choose appropriate answer choice.

Q1. Statements: Z > S ≥ C = D, F < U > T ≥ H, P ≤ O < C > U
Conclusions:
I. Z > H
II. D < H
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Both I and II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q2. Statements: S > W ≥ Z < R, T ≤ B > U = I, M < W > B ≥ V
Conclusions:
I. Z < T
II. S > I
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Both I and II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q3. Statements: B < S ≤ D = F, L > I < J > H, P > F ≤ G = I
Conclusions:
I. B < J
II. G ≥ S
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Both I and II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q4. Statements: G = A ≥ E > D, U ≤ J = R ≥ F, T < H > E ≥ J
Conclusions:
I. G > U
II. G = U
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Both I and II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q5. Statements: B > D ≥ S < X, F < V ≤ N > C, J ≤ M < S =N
Conclusions:
I. D > V
II. D < V
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Both I and II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Directions (6-10): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q6. Statements: Q > A = E ≥ S = T, J = A > L ≥ M, Y = R ≥ A > O
Conclusions:
I. Y < Q
II. Y > M
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q7. Statements: G < Q = C ≤ N = X, S > N = E > M, Z = J = S > L
Conclusions:
I. Z > G
II. L > C
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q8. Statements: N ≤ T = H < M, N = W ≥ K > S, P ≤ M = D
Conclusions:
I. H > S
II. W < M
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q9. Statements: V ≤ P = C ≤ H, N ≥ C < E = Y, P = L ≤ S = T
Conclusions:
I. L > Y
II. N ≥ V
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q10. Statements: I = E > W < L, D ≤ F = E < X, X < T = G > A
Conclusions:
I. I < G
II. L < A
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Directions (11-13): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q11. Statements: G > I ≥ C, C = D > E, G ≥ F
Conclusions:
I. G > C
II.F > I
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q12. Statements: G > I ≥ C, C = D > E, G ≥ F
Conclusions:
I. G > D
II.G = D
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q13. Statements: G > I ≥ C, C = D > E, G ≥ F
Conclusions:
I. F > C
II. F ≤ C
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Directions (14-15): In the following questions, a statement(s) are given followed by some conclusions. Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

Q14. Statements: U = X ≥ I, C ≤ D > I = L ≥ G > H
Conclusions:
I. G ≤ I
II. L < U
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q15. Statements: A > J = K ≥ Z = M ≤ O, J < R ≤ V
Conclusions:
I. Z < O
II. O = Z
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. Z > H – True
II. D < H – False

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. Z < T – False
II. S > I – True

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. B < J -True
II. G ≥ S – True.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. G > U – False
II. G = U – False

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. D > V – False
II. D < V – False

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. Y < Q – False
II. Y > M – True

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. Z > G – True.
II. L > C – False

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. H > S – True.
II. W < M – True.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. L > Y – False
II. N ≥ V – True.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. I < G – True.
II. L < A – False

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G > C – True.
II.F > I – False

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G > D – True.
II.G = D – False

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. F > C – False
II. F ≤ C – False

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G ≤ I – True.
II. L < U – False

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. Z < O – False
II. O = Z – False

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *