Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six persons are sitting around a triangular table such that three of them sit at the corners and the rest on the middle of the side. The one who sits at the corner face away from the center and the one who sits at the middle of the side face towards the center. They also like different fruits. A sits second to the left of the one who likes banana. Only two persons sit between C and D. F sits second to the left of the one who likes grapes. C sits second to the right of B. Neither F nor C likes banana. The one who likes mango sits second to the right of the one who likes apple. D sits middle of the side and likes orange. Neither A nor E likes guava.

Q1. Who among the following likes guava?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who likes banana?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) The one who likes grapes
(d) The one who likes orange
(e) F

Q3. How many persons sit between A and C, when counted right of A?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) More than three

Q4. What is the position of D with respect to F?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Immediate right
(d) Third to the left
(e) Second to the left

Q5. Four of the following five from a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
(a) F-Mango
(b) A-Grapes
(c) E-Apple
(d) B-Orange
(e) D-Banana

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Nine boxes are placed one above others in a stack. Four boxes are placed between box H and K. Box K is placed above box H. One box is placed between Box H and L. Three boxes are placed between box M and G. Two boxes are placed between Box U and T. Box Z is placed above box B. Box M is not placed just above or just below box K. Box M is placed above box H. Box K is not placed at topmost of stack. Box B placed just above box M. Box T is not placed at the bottom of the stack.

Q6. Which of the following box is placed just above box L?
(a) B
(b) M
(c) T
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q7. How many boxes are placed in between B and G?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Q8. Which of the following box is placed above box Z?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) No one

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based form a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) K-M
(b) B-L
(c) T-U
(d) Z-B
(e) G-T

Q10. If box B and box T interchanged their position then which of the following box is placed just below box B?
(a) M
(b) H
(c) L
(d) G
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by some combinations of letters. You have to find out which of given combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letters codes and the conditions given below. If none of the given combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December_50.1
Condition for coding the group digits:
(i) If the first digit is odd and last digit is even, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged.
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for the last digit.
(iii)If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded by the code for the first digit.

Q11. 2658478
(a) SHGKFJK
(b) KHGKFJK
(c) KHGKJFK
(d) KHGKFJG
(e) None of these

Q12. 3654878
(a) KHGFKJK
(b) DHGFKJD
(c) KHFGKJD
(d) KHGFKLD
(e) None of these

Q13. 6792479
(a) HJLSFJH
(b) HJSLFJL
(c) HJLSJFL
(d) HJLSFJL
(e) None of these

Q14. 1234567
(a) ASDFGHJ
(b) ASDFGHA
(c) JSDFGHJ
(d) ASDGFHA
(e) None of these

Q15. 9876542
(a) SKJJHGL
(b) LKJHGFS
(c) SKJHGFL
(d) LJKHGFS
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 15th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 14th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December_60.1
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December_70.1

S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(e)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(b)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (ii) applies
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Conditions(i) applies.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Condition are applied.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (iii) applies.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conditions(i) applies.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th December_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?