Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 27th December

Directions (1-3): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a family of eight members there are three married couples and five female members, G is daughter-in-law of B, who has two children. D is the aunt of C, D is unmarried. F is father-in-law of H and is married to E. A is the father of D.

Q1. How is H related to E?
(a) Son
(b) Grand father
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter
(e) Husband

Q2. Who among the following is father of D?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) G
(e) B

Q3. How is D related to G?
(a) Daughter-in-law
(b) Sister-in-law
(c) Sister
(d) Nephew
(e) Daughter

Q4. Pointing to a woman, Ravi said, “She is the daughter of my grandfather’s only child”. How is woman related to Ravi?
(a)Daughter
(b) Aunt
(c) Mother
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

Q5. Amit is the son of Shiv. Shiv’s sister, Jaya has a son Rohit and a daughter Yami. Riya is the mother of Amit’s father. How is Yami related to Riya?
(a) Mother
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Sister
(d) Niece
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

A group of seven persons –J, K, L, M, N, O and P like different fruits i.e. kiwi, mango, apple, guava, watermelon, orange and strawberry. They attend classes on different days of week starting from Monday to Sunday. No two persons has class on same day of the week.

N attends class on Friday. Only one person attends class between the one who likes guava and the one who likes watermelon. K likes apple. More than one person attends the class between the one who likes orange and the one who likes strawberry. N likes Guava. M likes kiwi. P attends class on Sunday. Only one person attends class between J and L. Neither the one who likes orange nor the one who likes kiwi attends the class on Saturday. K attends class on Tuesday. The one who likes mango attends the class before the one who likes apple.

Q6. How many persons attend the class between the one who likes orange and P?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) more than three
(e) None of these

Q7.Who likes Watermelon?
(a) K
(b) L
(c) M
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q8.Who attends class on Thursday?
(a) J
(b) L
(c) M
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q9.Who attends class on Saturday?
(a) K
(b) O
(c) P
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q10. If K is related to Mango and N is related to Kiwi, then in the similar way, P is related to?
(a) Apple
(b) Orange
(c) Strawberry
(d) Kiwi
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (11-15): The following questions are based on the five three – digit numbers given below:

924   574   456   187   675

Q11. If 3 is added to the second digit of each of the numbers how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 924
(b) 574
(c) 456
(d) 187
(e) 675

Q13. What will be the resultant number if the third digit of the second highest number is divided by the 2nd digit of the second lowest number?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
(e) 4

Q14. If 3 is added to the first digit and 1 is added to the last digit of each of the number then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?
(a) 924
(b) 574
(c) 456
(d) 187
(e) 675

Q15. If in each number the first and the third digits are interchanged then which will be the highest number?
(a) 924
(b) 574
(c) 456
(d) 187
(e) 675

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 25th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 26th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solution (1-3):
Sol.

S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(b)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans. (c)
S7.Ans. (d)
S8.Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(c)

S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?