Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 20th October- Puzzle & Input-Output

Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are six friends, each having different salaries. They all belong to different cities- Pune, Chennai, Jaipur, Varanasi, Manali, and Mysuru, also they like different colours i.e. Red, Blue, Grey, Green, Pink, and White (not necessarily in same order).
D’s salary is more than only two persons. The one who likes red, belongs to Pune. A’s salary is more than C. B belongs to Chennai and E likes green. The one who has highest salary, gets 33k and likes blue. E is not the person who gets lowest salary. D belongs to Mysuru. F doesn’t like blue. The one who likes white doesn’t belong to Mysuru. A’s salary is 22k. The one who gets 25k likes pink and belongs to Varanasi. C doesn’t belong to Manali. The one who has lowest salary gets 15K. The one who belongs to Pune, his salary is more than E’s salary but less than F’s salary.

Q1. Who among the following belongs to Jaipur?
(a) The one who gets lowest salary
(b) B
(c) The one who likes white
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following can gets 19k as a salary?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) Either (b) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following gets highest salary?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) A
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q4. D likes which of the following colour?
(a) Pink
(b) Grey
(c) Red
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following belongs to Manali?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) A
(d) E
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient in answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.

Q6. How is ‘pink’ written in a code language?
I. ‘pink and blue’ is written as ‘ho po da’ in that code language.
II. ‘spread pink carpet’ is written as ‘na da ka’ in that code language.

Q7. In a row of boys facing north who is on the immediate right of N?
I. N is third to the left of S and third to the right of R.
II. D is the immediate neighbour of S.

Q8. Who has secured the maximum marks among six friends A, B, C, D, E and F?
I. B secured less marks than A and F but not less than C, D and E.
II. F secured more marks than B but not as much as A.

Direction (9-10): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “Strong” arguments and “Weak” arguments in so far as they relate to the question. “Strong” arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.
Instructions: Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument. Give answer
(a) if only argument I is strong.
(b) if only argument II is strong.
(c) if either I or II is strong.
(d) if neither I nor II is strong; and
(e) if both I and II are strong.

Q9. Statement: Should only reputed NGOs be authorized to distribute the commodities to the public under the programme of Public Distribution System (PDS)?
Arguments:
I. Yes, the move will be helpful to implement the programme more effectively and will keep a tab on various problems like black marketing of the commodities supplied under PDS.
II. Yes, NGOs have helped government on many occasions.

Q10. Statement: Should vacation of Central government employees be reduced?
Arguments:
I. Yes, increase in number of working days will speed up the work done by the Central government employees, as a result of which people will get service from these employees in reasonable time.
II. Yes, vacation makes the employees lazy and reduces the stamina of employees to work for long hours.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input- 2 12 joint 59 news 73 35 army prize 49 direction clear
Step I: army 12 joint 59 news 73 35 prize 49 direction clear 2
Step II: army joint 12 news 73 35 prize 49 direction clear 2 59
Step III: army joint news 12 35 prize 49 direction clear 2 59 73
Step IV: army joint news clear 35 prize 49 direction 2 59 73 12
Step V: army joint news clear direction prize 49 2 59 73 12 35
Step IV: army joint news clear direction prize 2 59 73 12 35 49
And step IV is the last step of the above input, as per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 3 20 project 17 drop 61 38 grow field 75 make human

Q11. What will be the position of ‘field’ with respect to ‘make’ in the step III of the input?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Fourth to the right
(c) None of these
(d) Second to the left
(e) Fourth to the left

Q12. What will be the position of ‘human’ in the last but one step?
(a) Seventh from the left
(b) Seventh from the right
(c) Fourth from the left
(d) Fifth from the left
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q13. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step VI
(b) Step V
(c) Step IV
(d) Step III
(e) None of these

Q14. After how many steps no further rearrangement of words is possible?
(a) Five
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Eight

Q15. What will be the position of ‘75’ in step IV?
(a) Sixth from right
(b) Seventh from right
(c) Seventh from left
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 19th October- Puzzle & Direction Sense
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 19th October
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solution (6-8):
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pink=da
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both statements,
A > F > B > C/D/E

Solutions (9-10):
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only I is strong because it will make the PDS programme more meaningful and purposeful. II is weak because it adds nothing substantial to the statement.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. II is weak argument because it wrongly assumes that vacation makes employees lazy and less hardworking. I is strong because lesser vacation ensures higher working days. And no doubt increase in the number of working days will reduce the work pending.

Solutions (11-15):
Sol. The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.
(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to the last letter of the word.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order, first all prime numbers are arranged after that non-prime numbers are arranged.
Input- 3 20 project 17 drop 61 38 grow field 75 make human
Step I: grow 20 project 17 drop 61 38 field 75 make human 3
Step II: grow project 20 drop 61 38 field 75 make human 3 17
Step III: grow project drop 20 38 field 75 make human 3 17 61
Step IV: grow project drop human 38 field 75 make 3 17 61 20
Step V: grow project drop human make field 75 3 17 61 20 38
Step VI: grow project drop human make field 3 17 61 20 38 75
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?