Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 2nd November- Puzzle & Data Sufficiency

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are living in seven different floors of a building, ground floor is numbered as 1 and top floor is numbered as 7. Each of them belongs to different countries. S lives on one of the odd number floors below the floor number 4. The person who lives on 4th floor belongs to China and S does not belong to Germany and Brazil. The person who belongs to Australia lives on an even number floor. There are two persons live between S and R. Q belongs to Brazil and lives on an odd numbered floor but not on the lowermost floor. There is only one person lives between R and O who does not belong to Australia. There are three persons live between the person who belongs to Australia and the person who belongs to Japan. The person who lives on topmost floor does not belong to Germany. There is only one person lives between S and M who belongs to Russia and lives below the person who belongs to China. There is only one person lives between P and the person who belongs to China. P lives below the person who belongs to China and P does not belong to Japan. There are same number of persons who live between R and O and between R and P. N does not belongs to India.

Q1. On which floor does S live?
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) First
(e) Seventh

Q2. How many floors are below the floor on which N lives?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) Seven

Q3. Who among the following lives on the second floor when all the persons are arranged alphabetically from top to bottom?
(a) R
(b) M
(c) N
(d) O
(e) P

Q4. N belongs to which of the following country?
(a) India
(b) Germany
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) Australia

Q5. Which of the following is true regarding O?
(a) O belongs to India and lives on 4th floor
(b) O belongs to Germany and lives on 8th floor
(c) O belongs to Australia and lives on 4th floor
(d) O belongs to China and lives on 7th floor
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. Point B is in which direction with respect to Point A?
I. A is to the east of C, which is to the north of E. B is to the South-west of E.
II. D is to the east of B and to the south-east of A.

Q7. How is V related to J?
I. A is mother of K, and B is daughter of V.
II. B is daughter of K who is sister of J.

Q8. Five persons J, K, L, M and N sit on the row facing towards north direction. What is the position M with respect to K?
I. K is in the middle from either side and M is at the extreme end of the row.
II. J sits adjacent to both K and N. J does not sit left of the K.

Q9. Who among A, B, C, D, E and F is the tallest?
I. D and C are taller than A but both shorter than F. B is taller than E.
II. F is shorter than E but taller than B and D. while A is not tallest.

Q10. If all persons are facing same direction, then how many persons are sitting in a row?
Statements:
I. A is on 11th position from the left end of the row. B is on 8th position from the right end of the row.
II. M is 5th to the right of A and 5th to the left of B.

Q11. In which of the following expressions, the expression ‘H > J’ will be definitely true?
(a) G > H ≥ I ≥ J
(b) H < G ≥ I = J
(c) J = I ≥ G < H
(d) H ≥ G > I > J
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following expressions will be not true if the expression ‘K ≥ L > M > O < N’ is definitely true?
(a) M < K
(b) K > O
(c) M > N
(d) L > O
(e) None is true

Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Rating November Aspirant’ is coded as ‘2G 3I 3N’
‘Golden Update Warranty’ is coded as ‘3W 2O 2Z’
‘Analysis Course Prepare’ is coded as ‘3K 3F 3B’

Q13. What is the code for “Material”?
(a) 3H
(b) 2L
(c) 4I
(d) 6O
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for “Vocabulary”?
(a) 5K
(b) 4O
(c) 3U
(d) 6Y
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for “Upcoming”?
(a) 1D
(b) 3N
(c) 2K
(d) 2N
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 1st November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 1st November- Puzzle & Input-Output
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(e)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

From both statement I and II- M sits second left of K.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. From I – F > D,C >A; B > E
From II – E > F > B,D
Therefore, from both the statements we cannot come to any conclusion so neither from I nor from II we can’t find who is the tallest.
S10. Ans (e)
Sol. By combining both the statement together we found that there are 28 persons in the row.

S11.Ans(d)

S12.Ans(c)

Solutions (13-15):
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?