Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 1st November- Puzzle & Input-Output

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W likes different fruits- Banana, Mango, Kiwi, Grapes, Orange, Apple, Guava, and Papaya (but not necessarily in the same order). Also, they have different salaries i.e. 2000, 5000, 3000, 4500, 6533, 5523, 6400, and 7000 (but not necessarily in the same order). U’s salary is a perfect square. P likes kiwi. Salary of the one who likes mango is more than the one who likes banana. Salary of the one who likes guava is 2000. V’s salary is an odd number. T likes papaya and Q likes apple. R’s salary is 1500 more than Q’s salary. W doesn’t like orange and grapes. P’s salary is 2.5 times of W’s salary. V and U either likes banana or mango. R doesn’t like orange. T’s salary is an odd number which is divisible by 3.

Q1. Who among the following likes Guava?
(a) V
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) W

Q2. Difference between the amount of salary of the one who likes Grapes and V?
(a) 1200
(b) 2033
(c) 2345
(d) 400
(e) 3000

Q3. What is the salary of P?
(a) 4500
(b) 5523
(c) 7000
(d) 5000
(e) 3000

Q4. U likes which of the following fruit?
(a) Banana
(b) Mango
(c) Orange
(d) Grapes
(e) Guava

Q5. What is the salary of S?
(a) 5000
(b) 2000
(c) 7000
(d) 3000
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: soul 63 bag 51 92 66 dancer light 86 read
Step I: bag soul 63 51 66 dancer light 86 read 92
Step II: dancer bag soul 63 51 66 light read 92 86
Step III: light dancer bag soul 63 51 read 92 86 66
Step IV: read light dancer bag soul 51 92 86 66 63
Step V: soul read light dancer bag 92 86 66 63 51
Step VI: 36 6 9 6 1 2 5 3 9 6
And step V is the last step of the arrangement. As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below;

Input: 41 do provoke 21 79 mouth cat loud 29 apple 83 44

Q6. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) IV
(b) V
(c) VI
(d) VII
(e) None of these

Q7. Which Step number would be the following output?
loud do cat apple provoke 21 mouth 29 83 79 44 41
(a) III
(b) II
(c) VII
(d) IV
(e) There will be no such step

Q8. Which of the following would be the step I?
(a) apple 41 do cat provoke 21 mouth loud 79 29 83 44
(b) apple cat 21 provoke do 41 mouth loud 29 83 44 79
(c) apple 41 do provoke 21 44 mouth cat loud 79 83 29
(d) apple 41 do provoke 44 21 cat mouth loud 29 79 83
(e) None of these

Q9. In step V, which of the following word/number would be on the 6th position (from the right)?
(a) 44
(b) 21
(c) 79
(d) provoke
(e) apple

Q10. Which of the following would be the final arrangement?
(a) 35 36 36 15 1 6 2 7 8 5 1 3
(b) 35 35 36 15 1 6 2 7 4 5 2 3
(c) 35 36 36 15 1 6 2 7 8 5 2 3
(d) 36 36 36 15 1 6 2 7 8 5 2 3
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and
(a) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q11. Who among P, Q, R and S is sitting next to P if all the four are sitting in a straight line facing north?
I. P does not sit next to S who does not sit next to the extreme right.
II. None sit to the left of P and on the right of Q, while only one person sits between R and Q.

Q12. What is the code for ‘those’ if in a certain code language ‘those lovely red roses’ is written as ‘pe so la ti’?
I. ‘ni jo ke pe’ means ‘stopped at red light’.
II. ‘ba di ti ga’ means ‘roses are very pretty and ‘fo hi la’ means ‘lovely day outside’.

Q13. What is Sandeep’s rank from the top in a class of 50 students?
I. Aman is 6 ranks below Sandeep and is twenty-ninth from the bottom.
II. Alok is 4 ranks above Sandeep and is thirty-fifth from the bottom.

Q14. How many sisters does Anushka have?
I. The only brother of Anushka’s father has only one niece.
II. The son of the husband of Anushka’s mother has two siblings.

Q15. In which month of the year was Sanjana born?
I. Her mother correctly remembers that Sanjana was born after June and before September.
II. Her father correctly remembers that she was born after March and before August.

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 30th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 30th October- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solution (6-10):
Sol. The machine arranges a word and a number in each step. Words are arranged in alphabetical order in such a way that word with the smallest starting alphabet is place at the left end in each step. Similarly, the numbers are arranged in decreasing order in such a way that the highest number is placed at the rightmost end in one step, followed by the second largest number in second step and so on.
In the final step all the words are converted into a numerical value which denotes the sum of the values of its vowels. For Ex. SOUL= 15(O)+21(U)=36. Similarly, all the two-digit number are converted into their digital sum. For Ex. 92->9+2->11->1+1=2
Input : 41 do provoke 21 79 mouth cat loud 29 apple 83 44
Step I : apple 41 do provoke 21 79 mouth cat loud 29 44 83
Step II : cat apple 41 do provoke 21 mouth loud 29 44 83 79
Step III : do cat apple 41 provoke 21 mouth loud 29 83 79 44
Step IV : loud do cat apple provoke 21 mouth 29 83 79 44 41
Step V : mouth loud do cat apple provoke 21 83 79 44 41 29
Step VI : provoke mouth loud do cat apple 83 79 44 41 29 21
Step VII : 35 36 36 15 1 6 2 7 8 5 2 3
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. From I=we cannot find anything.
From II= we get P R S Q
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. From I= red –> pe
From II= roses –> ti
Lovely –> la
So the code for ‘those’ is “so”.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Either I or II is sufficient to answer the question.
From I= 50-35+1= 16th
From II= 50-31+1=20th
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Even from both the statements, we cannot predict about the sister(s) of Anushka.
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sanjana was born in “July”.

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *