IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 1st November

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table. Some of them face towards the center and some of them face outside the center but not necessary in same order. G sits second to the right of D. Three persons sit between G and A. Immediate neighbor of E face opposite direction to each other’s. C sits second to the right of G. H sits second to the left of the one who is third to the left of G. F sits second to the left of H, who face inside. B does not sit opposite to H. F sits third to the right of C. C does not sit immediate left of E. The persons who face inside are more than the persons who face outside.

Q1. How many persons face inside?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) More than Four
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the right of H?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) B
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the right of D?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) H
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does Shot belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) G
(d) H
(e) D

Q5. Who among the following sits third to the left of A?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) H
(d) C
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: S≤W<O≥R≥G>D≥J
Conclusion
I: O>S
II: J<R

Q7. Statements: Q≤L>P=F<E<R=C
Conclusion
I: L>F
II: C>P

Q8. Statements: E>T=R<C≤P≥G
Conclusion
I: P>T
II: T>G

Q9. Statements: Z<X<T=E>S>L=C
Conclusion
I: S>Z
II: T>C

Q10. Statements: S=M≤ Q=I≤W>D
Conclusion
I: S=W
II: W>S

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
‘Easy search Shot income’ is written as ‘ka la ho ga’,
‘Command and Soft Easy’ is written as ‘mo ta pa ka’,
‘income more only part’ is written as ‘zi la ne ki’ and
‘Command more Soft Easy’ is written as ‘zi mo ka ta’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘and’ in the given code language?
(a) mo
(b) ta
(c) pa
(d) ka
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘Soft’ in the given code language?
(a) Only ta
(b) Only mo
(c) Either pa or mo
(d) Only pa
(e) Either mo or ta

Q13. What may be the possible code for ‘part only more’ in the given code language?
(a) ne ki zi
(b) mo zi ne
(c) ki ne mo
(d) mo zi ki
(e) xi ka ta

Q14. What is the code for ‘more income’ in the given code language?
(a) la ne
(b) ga la
(c) zi ka
(d) zi ki
(e) la zi

Q15. What is the code for ‘Easy’ in the given code language?
(a) ta
(b) ka
(c) either ta or ka
(d) zi
(e) mo

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 30th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 30th October- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(c)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans(e)
Sol. I: O>S(True)     II: J<R (True)

S7. Ans(e)
Sol. I: L>F (True)     II: C>P (True)

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. I: P>T(True)      II: T>G (False)

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. I: S>Z (False)    II: T>C(True)

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. I: S=W(False)     II: W>S (False)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?