Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 7th November- Puzzle & Inequalities

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons were born in seven different months i.e. January, February, April, May, July, September and December of the same year. Each of them likes different festivals viz. Gurupurab, Christmas, Eid, Diwali, Dussehra, Janmashtami and Holi.
T likes Janmashtami and born in the month of 30 days. Neither S nor R like Holi. Three persons were born between T and the one who likes Christmas. Only four persons born between Q and V and one of them like Eid and other one likes Christmas. P is older than R and none of them likes Diwali. No one who is younger than P likes Gurupurab. S was born in January. U and Q are older than the person who likes Dussehra. The one who likes Diwali is born in the month of 30 days.

Q1. Who among the following is older than the person who likes for Diwali?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T
(e) V

Q2. Who among the following likes Dussehra and he was born in which month?
(a) R- February
(b) P- April
(c) Q- December
(d) R- July
(e) Q- April

Q3. P likes which of the following festival?
(a) Gurupurab
(b) Dussehra
(c) Christmas
(d) Eid
(e) Holi

Q4. The person who likes Gurupurab born in which month?
(a) May
(b) July
(c) January
(d) February
(e) September

Q5. How many persons born between Q and the one who likes Diwali?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
(e) No one

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols %, &, #, * and @ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P@Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P$Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P%Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P&Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P*Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusions given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q6. Statements: Q@P$U*X&M%K$L*R
Conclusions: I. L@K        II. X&P
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

Q7. Statements: X@U%Y$L&P$W*S&V
Conclusions: I. Y$X        II. W@U
(a) None is true
(b) Both are true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Only I is true

Q8. Statements: S*X@O*U%L&P&D$W
Conclusions: I. U$W         II. W%U
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

Q9. Statements: X*U%P@L$T%V&M$Q
Conclusions: I. L$M         II. U$T
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

Q10. Statements: D@M$P%U$T*V%G*H&J
Conclusions: I. M$T        II. H&T
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven boxes are placed one above other in a stack. Each of them is different colours i.e. red, blue, green, orange, white, pink and yellow but not necessary in the same order.
Not more than two boxes are placed below the yellow colour box. Two boxes are placed between Yellow colour and P. Pink colour box is placed just above the green colour box. Box E is blue colour and placed at top of the stack. Box P is neither Pink colour nor Green colour. Green colour box is not placed just above and just below the Yellow box. Three boxes are placed between the Green box and T. T is not the yellow box. Box G is placed just below the white box. Box P is not an orange box. Box R placed just above Box F. Box M is not the yellow colour box. Box T is not the orange colour box.

Q11. Which of the following box is Green colour?
(a) R
(b) F
(c) T
(d) G
(e) M

Q12. How many boxes are placed between P and pink colour box?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q13. Which of the following box is white colour?
(a) P
(b) G
(c) T
(d) R
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions
In a certain code,
‘fruits heal taste best’ is written as ‘py pku ks st’,
‘ food heal taste natural’ is written as ‘ir ks fu py’.
‘best humans food most’ is written as ‘rma ir gb pku’
‘taste vitalize humans clean’ is written as ‘rma xz lo ks’

Q14. What is the code for ‘vitalize’?
(a) rma
(b) xz
(c) lo
(d) ks
(e) Cannot be determined

Q15. Which of the following may represent ‘natural is heal’?
(a) fu py st
(b) fu py lo
(c) re py rma
(d) fu xz re
(e) py re fu

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 6th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 6th November- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(e)
S4.Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(e)

Solution (6-10):
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. L@K(True)          II. X&P(False)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. Y$X (True)          II. W@U (True)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. U$W (True)         II. W%U(False)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. L$M(True)           II. U$T(False)

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. M$T(True)           II. H&T(True)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(a)
S13.Ans(c)

Solutions (14-15):
Sol.

S14.Ans.(e)
S15.Ans.(e)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: