Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 14th March

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons J, P, Q, R, V, Z are sitting in a row. Some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south. V sits second to the left of P. Q sits to the right of R. R faces north. Q faces same direction as Z. R is not an immediate neighbor of P and Z. Both the immediate neighbors of V faces opposite direction. Both the Immediate neighbors of Z faces same direction. J sits second from one of the extreme end of the row. P sits third to the right of J.

Q1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) R, V
(b) V, P
(c) J, P
(d) V, Q
(e) J, R

Q2. What is the position of Q with respect to Z?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Second to the right

Q3. Who amongst the following sits exactly between Z and J?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) Both V and Q
(e) V

Q4. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q5. Who is sitting 4th to the right of Q?
(a) R
(b) Z
(c) P
(d) J
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the following questions given below:

U W M Z A P K Q A E T E B R A F H M E I D O U K

Q6. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q7. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) Seven
(c) Six
(d) Eight
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of the seventh from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) K
(b) O
(c) E
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the 10th from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) R
(b) K
(c) O
(d) M
(e) W

Q10. If all the vowels in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the 11th letter from the right end?
(a) P
(b) D
(c) M
(d) F
(e) U

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Point E is exactly midway between point C and point F. Point F is 6 m towards the East of point C. Point B is exactly midway between point A and point C. Point A is 8 m North of Point C. Point D is 10 m to the South of point B. Point G is 3 m towards the East of point B.

Q11. Point E is in which direction with respect to D?
(a) North
(b) South-east
(c) South-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the shortest distance between G and E?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q13. If a person walks 8 m towards North from point E to reach point Q, then What will be the shortest distance between point B and Q?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q14. Harsh walks a distance of 3 m towards west, then he turns to his right and walks for 2 m. He again turns his left and walks for 3 m. At this point he turns to his right and walks for 3 m and takes a turn of 45 degree in anticlockwise direction and covers a distance of 4 m. He is in which direction from his starting point?
(a) North
(b) South-east
(c) South-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Q15. Starting from a point S, Harsha walked 10 meters towards East and reached a point Q. After which she turned left and walked 40 meters. She then turned right and walked 20 meters. She again turned right and walked 30 meters. She again turned right then walked 20 meters and reached point P. How far and in which direction is the point S from the point P?
(a) 20√2 meters North West
(b) 10√2 meters North West
(c) 10√2 meters East
(d) 10 meters West
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 11th March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 12th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. MEI, DOU, QAE

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. UK, AP, UW,ET, EB, AF, ID

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. fifth to the right of the seventh from the left end of the above arrangement= 5+7=12th from left end= E

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 4th to the right of the 10th from left end means = 10+4=14th from the left, i.e., R.

S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (e)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.

 

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD