English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 14th March

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

My aunt Myra is strangely like a thunderstorm when she is angry. Like a bright, sunny day that is usually the (1) to a storm her normal (2) suddenly begins to cloud. As the day (3) and a few and thunderclaps roll out she also darkens and begins to (4). The bolts get more and more (5) until finally the rain begins. With aunt Myra, however, it is a (6) of words punctuated with frequent (7) of thunder. The end of her (8) like the end of a (9) is usually sudden. The words end abruptly; the clouds (10) for a while; then the sky clears.

Q1.
(a) Interlude
(b) Preface
(c) Epilogue
(d) Prelude
(e) Conclusion

Q2.
(a) complexion
(b) inclination
(c) Proposition
(d) disposition
(e) Preposition

Q3.
(a) darkens
(b) advances
(c) Dawns
(d) brightens
(e)Proceeds

Q4.
(a) scream
(b) explode
(c) Break
(d) shout
(e) Ponder

Q5.
(a) rare
(b) scarce
(c) Frequent
(d) common
(e) Abrupts

Q6.
(a) String
(b) Tornado
(c) Torrent
(d) Rain
(e)Group

Q7.
(a) roars
(b) shouts
(c) Screams
(d) howls
(e) Finesse

Q8.
(a) wrath
(b) despair
(c) Joy
(d) sorrow
(e)Subject

Q9.
(a) rain
(b) storm
(c) day
(d) thunder
(e)Darkness

Q10.
(a) brighten
(b) glimmer
(c) linger
(d) live
(e)Shine

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. All his family members (a)/ are working on (b)/ some of the (c)/ higher position in the petroleum ministry (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q12. Please remembers that (a)/ Shanti, who acted in films, (b)/ is my cousin sister and (c) must be given grand welcome (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q13. They were quite all right (a)/ when they started arguing with the (b)/ so called security officer who stopped (c)/ them from entering the airport (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q14. In spite of his insincerity (a) / she was awarded (b)/ cent percent marks (c)/ in mathematics in the class unit test (d) / No error (e)
(a) C
(b)  B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. The English teacher said (a)/ that we should read (b)/ the chapters everyday (c) so as to memorize the chapters which will enable us to answer the objective question (d)/ No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 11th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 12th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (c)
S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Instead of “All his family members” you should say “All the members of his family” because it is wrong to use- a family members/ family members. You should always use-A members of his family/A members of your family.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The usage of ‘sister’ is superfluous in the sentence.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Either you have to remove ‘quite’ or ‘all’: because, ‘quite all’ is never used and is an erroneous expression.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Instead of ‘cent percent’ you should use ‘hundred percent ‘: because there is no usage of ‘cent percent’ in Standard English usage.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. You should use “The teacher of English” instead of ‘The English teacher’. This is because, the expression ‘The English teacher’ means ‘a teacher who is an English’, while ‘The teacher of English’ means ‘a teacher who teaches English subject.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD