Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 2nd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 2nd September

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
Six persons P, Q, R, S, T, and U are born in same month and date of six different year viz. 1978, 1982, 1990, 1995, 2000, and 2006 but not necessarily in the same order. (All the ages will be calculated on base year 2021). All persons are related to each other. T is the father of the one whose age is 15 years. The difference between T’s age and P’s age is the lowest. P is the mother of U, who is a male. Q is married to the sister of P, whose age is 39 years. S is the sister-in-law of R. S is older than R but younger than Q. There are only two females in the family. U is the youngest family member.

Q1.How is S related to the one whose age is 15 years?
(a) Paternal Uncle
(b) Maternal Uncle
(C) Maternal Aunt
(d) Paternal Aunt
(e) None of these

Q2. Who was born in 1990?
(a) S
(b) R
(C) Q
(d) T
(e) Either (b) or (c)

Q3. What is the sum of the ages of S and R?
(a) 52 years
(b) 57 years
(c) 47 years
(d) 60 years
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following information is correct?
(a) R was born in 1995
(b) R is the brother of Q
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(d) U is the son of P and T
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on a group, which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) T- 1978
(b) P -1982
(C) Q – 1990
(d) R- 1995
(e) U- 2006

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letters/ symbols numbered. You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter/ symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 2nd September_50.1

Condition for coding the group elements:
(i). If the first number is even and last letter is vowel, then the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged.
(ii). If the first as well as the last letter is consonant, then both are to be coded by the code for the fourth letter.
(iii). If the first as well as the last number is odd, then both are to be coded by the code for the last number.
(iv). If the first number is odd and last letter is consonant, then both are to be coded by the code for the first number.

Q6. 5A8DCB9
(a) >&@$*%>
(b) N&@$%*>
(c) >&@$%*N
(d) >&@$%*>
(e) None of these

Q7. E31VI8D
(a) $!∆</@$
(b) =!∆/<@$
(c) =!∆</@$
(d) =!∆</@!
(e) None of these

Q8. C9AV32B
(a) %>&<!+<
(b) <>&<!+<
(c) <<&<!+<
(d) %>&<!+*
(e) None of these

Q9. 8A9D1IE
(a) =&$>∆/@
(b) =&>$∆=
(c) @&>$∆=
(d) =&>$∆/@
(e) None of these

Q10. 3BD8ACV
(a) !*$@%&!
(b) !*$@&%!
(c) !*$*&%!
(d) !*#@&%!
(e) None of these

Solutions

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 2nd September_60.1

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Condition (iii) applies

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. None of the conditions are applied.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (ii) applies

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Condition (i) Applies.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (iv) Applies.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 2nd September_70.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 2nd September_80.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?