Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 7th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 7th August

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons sitting around a circular table in such a manner some are facing inside, and some are facing outside the center. All of them was born in different years- 2014, 1992, 1979, 1962, 1955, 2001, 1984 and 1995 (Their age is considered as on the same month and day of 2019 as their date of births).
D sits third to the left of R whose age is a cube of an odd number. Q is younger than C. A who is 35years old sit second to the right of D. P is 17years younger than S who sits second to the right of Q. The one who is 57 years old sits third to the right of the one who is third youngest person of the group. D is younger than R but older than C. P sits third to the right of C who is facing same direction of D but opposite to P. A is facing opposite direction to B who is facing same direction as youngest person. The third oldest person facing inside. P and S face same direction.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate left of the one who is 57 years old?
(a) R
(b) D
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) C

Q2. Who among the following was born in 2001?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) C
(d) D
(e) S

Q3. How many persons sit between D and S, when counted right of S?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q4. Who among the following is third oldest person?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) D
(d) C
(e) S

Q5. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who is fourth youngest person?
(a) The one who is 18 years old
(b) The one who is 35 years old
(c) D
(d) P
(e) S

Direction (6-8): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
A@B- A is the child of B.
A©B- A is the parent of B
A%B- A is father-in-law of B
A&B- A is brother-in-law of B
A$B- A is brother of B
A*B- A is wife of B
A#B- A is sister-in-law of B

Q6. If P@R%S$Q*U©T, then how is S is related to T?
(a)Brother
(b)Aunt
(c)Uncle
(d)Sister
(e)None of these

Q7. If G*J$K©Y@V$C then how G is related to V?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

Q8. If E#D*G©L$K then how E is related to K?
(a) Aunt
(b) Uncle
(c) Nephew
(d) Mother
(e)Can’t determine

Q9. In the word ‘INFORMATION’ all consonants are written as their preceding letter and all vowels are written as their following letters. Now all letters are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right and all the repeated letters are eliminated. Then, how many such pairs of letters are there, each of which have as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward direction) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Q11. If we form the word by 2nd, 3rd and 6th letter of ‘MIGRANT’ and 1st and 3rd letter of ‘TRAVEL’ then, what will be the 3rd letter from right?
(a) G
(b) N
(c) T
(d) I
(e) None of these

Directions (11-12): In making decision about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “strong” arguments and “weak” arguments. “Strong” arguments must be both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments may not be directly related to the question and may be of minor importance or may be related to the trivial aspects of the question.
Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the argument is a “strong” argument and which is a “weak” argument.
Give answer (a) if only argument I is strong.
Give answer (b) if only argument II is strong.
Give answer (c) if either argument I or II is strong.
Give answer (d) if neither argument I nor II is strong.
Give answer (e) if both arguments I and II are strong.

Q11. Should the knowledge of Hindi language be made compulsory for all the employees of public sector organization?
Arguments:
I: Yes, it is necessary for dealing with people from the educationally backward part of the society.
II. No, it is not necessary for every employee to have the knowledge of Hindi Language.

Q12. Should it be made compulsory for all the private sector organization to reserve quota for socially backward classes?
Arguments:
I: No, the private sector should not be governed by the Government rules.
II: Yes, private sector organizations should also contribute in upliftment of socially backward classes.

Directions (13-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are six boxes P, Q, R, S, T and U each having different numbers of fruits in it (not necessarily in same order).
Box P has 60 fruits. Box Q has more fruits than box S and U. The box which has maximum fruits, has odd numbered fruits in it. Box Q has 40 fruits in it. Box U has more fruits than box T. The box which has least number of fruits has even numbered fruits in it. S has odd numbered of fruits in it. The box which has 2nd least number of Fruits, has even number of Fruits in it.

Q13. How many boxes have less number of fruits than R?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) More than three

Q14. What is the possible number of fruits in box S?
(a) 24
(b) 36
(c) 25
(d) 32
(e) 44

Q15. Which of the following boxes have greater number of fruits than T but less than Q?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) P
(d) Both (a) and (e)
(e) U

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 7th August_50.1
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 7th August_60.1
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Given word- INFORMATION
After applied given condition- JMEPQLBSJPM
Arranged in alphabetical order and eliminate repeated word- BEJLMPQS
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 7th August_70.1
There are two pairs- LM and PQ.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. GIANT

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. Neither of the arguments is strong. Argument II lacks substantial facts while argument I does not make any strong point.
S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. It is not given in the statement that to reserve quota for socially backward classes should be considered in government rules, so we can’t assume this from argument I. Only II argument is strong argument.

Solutions (13-15):
R > P (60) > Q (40) > S > U > T
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 7th August_80.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 7th August_90.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?