Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th May

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing towards the center while rests are facing outside from the center of the table.
There are two persons sit between R and S and both are facing opposite direction to each other. P sits immediate to the right of R. Both O and Q are immediate neighbors to each other and facing in the same direction. Both P and S are not the immediate neighbors of both O and Q. Both O and N are facing to each other. T sits 3rd to the left of M, who does not sit opposite to S.

Q1. How many persons sit between Q and N, when counting from right of N?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q2. Who among the following sits opposite to M?
(a) O
(b) T
(c) P
(d) R
(e) N

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Q, R
(b) O, N
(c) N, Q
(d) O, P
(e) R, S

Q4. What is the position of T with respect to P?
(a) 2nd to the right
(b) 2nd to the left
(c) Immediate to the right
(d) 3rd to the left
(e) 3rd to the right

Q5. If the number of persons sit between O and R, when counted to the left of O is same as the number of persons sit between __ and M, when counted to the left of ___?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) P
(e) N

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting around a square table in such a way that four person sit at the corner of the table and other four persons sit at the middle of the table. The persons who sit at the corner are facing towards the center and the one who are sitting at the middle are facing away from the center. Ana sits second to the right of Danny. Fredrick sits immediate right of Bony who does not sit at the corner. Garry sits second to the left of Emma who sits at the middle of the table. Two persons sit between Danny and Charlie. Henry is an immediate neighbor of Charlie.

Q6. Who among the following sits second to the left of the person who is third to the right of Garry?
(a)Fredrick
(b)Danny
(c)Charlie
(d)Henry
(e)None of these

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)Henry
(b)Garry
(c)Fredrick
(d)Danny
(e)Ana

Q8. Number of persons sitting between Charlie and Ana when counting from right of Ana is same as the number of persons sitting between Bony and________ when counting from right of______?
(a)Garry
(b)Emma
(c)Fredrick
(d)Henry
(e)Danny

Q9. Which of the following is not true?
(a)Charlie sits second to the left of Garry
(b)Emma sits immediate right of Danny
(c)Fredrick faces Ana
(d)Bony faces outside of the table
(e)All are true

Q10. How many persons are sitting between Emma and Henry when counting from the left of Emma?
(a)One
(b)None
(c)Three
(d)Two
(e)More than three

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Nine people viz. P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6, P7, P8 and P9 live in a building on nine different floors. The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor just above it is numbered 2 and so on till top floor which is numbered as 9 (but not necessarily in the same order). More than four persons are living above P4. Three persons are living between P6 and P1 who is living belowP8. P2 lives immediately above P9 and immediately below P8. P3 lives below P4 and above P5. Only one person is living between P5 and P7.

Q11. Which of the following is true regarding P1?
(a)Three persons are living below P1
(b)Only One person is living between P1 and P9
(c)P1 is living on an even numbered floor
(d)All are true
(e)Four persons are living above P1

Q12. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)P6-P8
(b)P1-P9
(c)P4-P7
(d)P2-P9
(e)P3-P5

Q13. Who among the following is living on the topmost floor?
(a)P1
(b)P6
(c)P9
(d)P8
(e)None of these

Q14. How many persons are living between P4 and P5?
(a)Two
(b)Three
(c)One
(d)More than four
(e)Four

Q15. Number of persons living above P8 is same as the number of persons living below________?
(a)P4
(b)P2
(c)P1
(d)P3
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solutions (11-15)
Sol.

S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?