Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 10th November

Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer these questions.

T 3 H 1 # U N 9 B S = 6 Z $ R 2 K * C M V @ 7 D O E % L 8 G P A

Q1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q2. Which of the following element is exactly in the middle of 7th element from the right end and the 10th element from the left end of the arrangement?
(a) K
(b) C
(c) M
(d) *
(e) None of these

Q3. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and also immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q5. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on above arrangement?
H#T B=N RKZ ?
(a) VC@
(b) 7D@
(c) D%7
(d) V7C
(e) None of these

Q6. If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word from the 1st, 6th, 8th and the 10th letters of the word ‘INFORMATION’, using each letter only once, second letter of that word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer is X. If no such word can be formed, your answer is Y.
(a) T
(b) M
(c) O
(d) X
(e) Y

Q7. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘SCHEDULE’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q8. If 1 is subtracted from all the even digits and 1 is added to all the odd digits in the number 3875264, then arrange in ascending order, which of the following digit is third from the right end?
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q9. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘SUBSCRIBE’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than Three

Q10. What will come in place of question-mark (?) in the following series?
AZF   BYG   CXH   DWI   ?
(a) ESJ
(b) EUV
(c) EVJ
(d) DST
(e) FRH

Q11. Which of the following letter is 2nd to the right of the letter which is 7th from the right end, if each of the alphabets in the word ‘INVESTIGATION’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) O
(b) S
(c) I
(d) G
(e) N

Q12. What will come in place of question-mark (?) in the following series?
AZ, BY, CX, ?
(a) WD
(b) DW
(c) DE
(d) DX
(e) DU

Q13. There are five persons A, B, C, D and E sit in a row facing north, B sits second to the left of A, E sits second to the right of D. Who among the following sits exactly middle in the row?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) Can’t be determine

Q14.In a row of children facing North, B is 12th from the right end and is fifth to the right of A who is 15th from the left end. Then, how many children are there in the row?
(a) 31
(b) 40
(c) 26
(d) 42
(e) None of these

Q15.How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘ENFORCEMENT’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)None
(e) More than Three

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. OMIT

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 10th November_50.1

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. S U B S C R I B E
B B C E I R S S U

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. original word- INVESTIGATION
After rearrangement- AEGIIINNOSTTV

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (e)

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Position of B from right is = 12
Position of A from left is = 15
According to the question B is fifth to the right of A, that means position of B from left is 20
So, No. of children in the row is= 12+20-1= 31

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 10th November_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 10th November_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 10th November_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 10th November_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 10th November_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *