Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th September

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘Grabbling and target’ is written as ‘yo vo na’,
‘Team is higher’ is written as ‘sa ra ta’,
‘Target is bad’ is written as ‘la vo sa’
‘Victory are grabbling’ is written as ‘yo ha ja’.

Q1. What is the code for ‘grabbling’?
(a) ja
(b) ha
(c) yo
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q2. ‘Victory are team’ can be written as
(a) ja ha ta
(b) ta ra ha
(c) ha ja ra
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the code for ‘victory’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) la
(d) ha
(e) Can’t be determined

Q4. What does ‘la’ stand for?
(a) is
(b) bad
(c) and
(d) are
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the code for ‘is’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) sa
(d) ha
(e)None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sitting in a row and four people are facing north and four are facing south direction but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two people who sit together face the same direction.
G is sitting second from one of the extreme ends of the row. Four persons are sitting between G and H. A sits third to the right of H and faces north. D sits third to the left of B. F sits second to the right of B, who is facing in south direction. E is sitting at one of the extreme ends and facing in north direction. F is not an immediate neighbor of G. H is facing in opposite direction with respect to its neighbor. G and H are facing in opposite direction. Three persons are sitting between E and C. E and C face in the same direction.

Q6. Who among the following person sit immediate left of C?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) H
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person sits second to the left of one who sits immediate left of B?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) G

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) E

Q9. How many persons sit between H and E?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) More than Five
(d) One
(e) Four

Q10. Who among the following pair of persons sit at extreme ends?
(a) F, H
(b) E, F
(c) C, A
(d) B, E
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A is father of B who is brother-in-law of C who is son of D. E has only two children one son and one daughter. F and G are grandson of D. E is mother-in-law of C. H is daughter in law of D who has only one child.

Q11. What is the relation of D with respect to G?
(a) Mother
(b) Grand mother
(c) Grand father
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Q12. If D is wife of K than how D related to H?
(a) Mother
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Q13. How is C related to B?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) None of these.

Directions (14-15): Following questions are based on the information given below.
I. ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’
II. ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
III. ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’
IV. ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’

Q14. In the expression B + D × M ÷ N, how M related to B?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Son
(c) Grandson
(d) Granddaughter or Grandson
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following represents ‘J’ is son of ‘F’?
(a) J ÷ R – T × F
(b) J + R – T × F
(c) J ÷ M – N × F
(d) Z- J × M÷ F
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (b)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th September_70.1

S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th September_80.1

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no such option in which J is son of F. So, none of these will be our answer.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th September_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th September_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th September_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th September_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *