Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th September

Q1. In a row of boys, Ashu is 18th from the right end and Yatin is 35th from the left end. If in this row Yatin is Fifteenth from the right then what is the position of Ashu from the left?
(a) 31
(b) 32
(c) 30
(d) 33
(e) None of these

Direction (2-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Five persons A, B, C, D and E travel in a car each of them has different weight. More than two persons are lighter than D. B is heavier than A but lighter than E. No one lighter than C. D is not the heaviest person.

Q2. Who among the following is heaviest person?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Q3. If weight of third lightest person is 58kg, what is possible weight of A?
(a) 60kg
(b) 75kg
(c) 62kg
(d) 55kg
(e) 70kg

Q4. Among J, K, L, M and N, each one of them is of different heights, K is taller than only one person. M is shorter than only L. M is taller than J and N (both). Who among them is the third tallest?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) L
(d) N
(e) Either (a) or (d)

Q5. Dinesh is 15th from the left end of a row of 30 students and Monika is 20th from the right end in the same row. How many students are there between them in the row?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 5
(e) 4

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are ten members of the family. A is married to J. B is daughter of I. J and I are brothers. E is sister of B. F is mother-in-law of A. I is the son of G. C is the mother of E. D is the son of C. H is the mother-in-law of J.

Q6. How is J related to E?
(a) Uncle
(b)Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) Brother

Q7. How is G related to B?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Sister
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother
(e) Father

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
There are eight members namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are in a family in which three married couple and three generation. B is sister of A. D is brother of G. D has only one son. F is the wife of D. F is the daughter of B. A is brother-in-law of H. I is daughter in law of F.

Q8. How many male members in a family?
(a) Five
(b) More than Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Can’t be determine

Q9. Who among the following is Father-in-law of I?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) G
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q10. How C is related to G?
(a) Father
(b) Nephew
(c) Daughter
(d) Niece
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons i.e., T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are in three generation of the family. X is daughter in law of T who is grandfather of Z. Y is unmarried. W is Father-in-law of U. V has only one child. V is grandmother of Y who is brother-in-law of U. W has only one son. V is wife of T.

Q11. How is U related to X?
(a) Daughter
(b) Son-in-law
(c) Brother
(d) Sister-in-law
(e) None of these

Q12. If F is sibling of X then how is Y related to F?
(a) Brother
(b) Daughter-in-law
(c) Niece
(d) Nephew
(e) None of these

Q13. How is V related to W?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Brother
(d) Sister
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. In a row of children facing North, R is 12th from the right end and is 5th to the right of S who is 10th from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row?
(a) 29
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) 27
(e) None of these

Q15. In a class of 36 students Preet’s rank from the top is 12. Radhika ranks three places above Preet. What is Radhika’s rank from bottom?
(a) 27
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) 29
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Clearly, Ashu is 18th from the right end and
Yatin is 35th from the left end and 15th from the right end of the row
So, number of boys in the row = (35 -1 + 15) = 49
Now, Ashu is 18th from the right
Ashu from left end= 49- (18-1) = 32
Hence, Ashu is 32th from the left end of the row.

Solutions (2-3):
Sol. E > D > B > A > C
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. L> M > J/N > K > J/N

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dinesh position from right end = (30+1-15) =16
Students between them = (20-16-1) = 3

Solutions(6-7):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th September_50.1

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (a)

Solution (8-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th September_60.1

S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th September_70.1

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. S’s position from left end = 10th
S’s position from right end = 17th
Total number of children in the row = 10 + 17 – 1 = 26

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. (36-9) +1=28th from the bottom.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 28th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *