Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March

Direction (1-5): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, K, L, M and N live on different floors in the same building, the building has eight floors from 1 to 8 in such a way that ground floor is numbered 1, the above floor is numbered 2 and so on. The top most floor is numbered 8.
There are only three persons lives between B and A who lives on odd numbered floor above the floor on which M lives. There are only two persons live between the floor on which C and D live. K lives immediate above the floor on which B lives. M lives on an even numbered floor. C lives on an even numbered floor below the floor on which N lives. L lives one of the floors below N but above B’s floor.

Q1. Who among the followings lives on topmost floor?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) K
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q2. L lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 7th
(d) 5th
(e) None of these

Q3. How many floors between K’s floor and C’s floor?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person live immediate above C’s floor?
(a) B
(b) K
(c) D
(d) A
(e) L

Q5. How many persons live above M’s floor?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) No one

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q6. Statements: N > Z ≥ Y = J ≤ K < Q ≤ B, C > Y
Conclusions: I. Y < B II. C ≥ Q
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Neither conclusions I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

Q7. Statements: Z ≥ Y = J ≤ K < Q ≤ B; A ≥ Z
Conclusions: I. A > Q II. A ≥ J
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(d) Either conclusions I or II is true
(e) Only conclusions I is true

Q8. Statements: T < I = Z ≤ H; G < I
Conclusions: I. H > T II. H > G
(a) Both conclusion I and II are true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(d) Only conclusion I is true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

Q9. Statements: F < N < P ≤ R ; W ≥ P; R ≥ X
Conclusions: I. N < X II. W < F
(a) Only conclusion II is true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Both conclusion I and II are true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Q10. Statements: K = F < S < P ≤ T > M; W ≤ P
Conclusions: I. W ≥ F II. K > W
(a) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(b) Both conclusions I and II are true
(c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Either conclusion I or II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Direction (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A person walked for 3km, then took a right turn and walked 5km, then a left turn and walked 4km. and again took a right turn and walked 6km. He then took three consecutive left turns and walked 7 km, 15km and 4 km respectively.

Q11. If the person is now facing west direction, then in which direction did he started walking initially?
(a) north
(b) west
(c) east
(d) south
(e) none of these

Q12. What is the shortest distance between the initial and final point of the person? (apply the condition given in question number 4).
(a) √41
(b) √29
(c) 3 √43
(d) 2√29
(e) none of these

Q13. In which direction is the final point with respect to the 3rd turning point? (apply the condition given in question number 4).
(a) north east
(b)north west
(c) south east
(d) south west
(e) none of these

Directions (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A is 1 m to the north of B, who is 2 m to the north of F. E is 5 m to the east of A and D is to the southeast of B and is in line with F at a distance of 5 m.

Q14. E is in which direction with respect to D and what is the distance between them?
(a) 5 m, East
(b) 3 m, North
(c) 2 m, South
(d) 2 m, West
(e) None of these

Q15. A is in which direction with respect to D?
(a) Northwest
(b) South
(c) North
(d) Southeast
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 29th March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 28th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

                                            Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March_50.1

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March_60.1

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. Y < B (true) II. C ≥ Q(false)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. A > Q (false) II. A ≥ J(true)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. H > T(true) II. H > G(true)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. N < X (false) II. W < F(false)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. W ≥ F (false) II. K > W (false)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March_70.1
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)

Solutions (14-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March_80.1
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?