Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 31st March

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.
Eight persons are seated around a circular table at an equal distance and some are facing to the centre and rests are opposite to the centre.
F sits immediate right of H. D and G face same direction but opposite to that of B. A sits second to the right of the one who sits immediate left of E. H is an immediate neighbour of E. Both the immediate neighbours of A face same direction as A faces. B sits third to the left of C. Both the immediate neighbours of E face same direction. G sits third to the right of A who is facing opposite direction of E. D is not facing away from the center.

Q1. Who among the followings sits third to the left of G?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons are facing to the centre?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. If ‘A’ is related to ‘H’ and ‘H’ is related to ‘C’ in a certain way, then ‘G’ is related to which of the following?
(a) E
(b) H
(c) F
(d) B
(e) C

Q4. Who among the following sits opposite to A?
(a) G
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of B with respect to F?
(a) third to the right
(b) second to the left
(c) second to the right
(d) immediate left
(e) None of these
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements:
Only a few Icon are Image
All Image are File
Some Folder are Icon
Conclusions:
I: No Folder is File
II: Some Folder are File

Q7. Statements:
Some Monday are Off
Some Off are Sunday
Some Sunday are Fun
Conclusions:
I: Some Fun are not Monday
II: All Monday are Fun

Q8. Statements:
All Movie are Film
Some movie are Documentary
All Documentary are Best
Conclusions:
I. Some film are best
II. Some Documentary are Film .

Q9. Statements:
Only a few paper is Eraser
All Eraser is pen
All Pen are Pencil
Conclusions:
I. All paper are eraser is a possibility
II. All paper are pencil is a possibility

Q10. Statements:
All Style are Unique
No Music is Boring
All Boring are Unique
Conclusions:
I. Some style are not Music.
II. Some Unique are not Music

Directions (11-15): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.
758    856   918     824      594
Q11. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 758
(b) 856
(c) 918
(d) 824
(e) 594

Q12. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 3rd from the left in the new arrangement?
(a) 19
(b) 14
(c) 18
(d) 20
(e) None of these

Q13. What will be the resultant when second digit of the lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the second highest number?
(a) 9
(b) 18
(c) 45
(d) 48
(e) None of these

Q14. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many odd numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q15. If one is added to the third digit of each of the numbers and one is subtracted to the second digit of each of the number, then how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 29th March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

S6.Ans(c)
Sol.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans(d)

S12. Ans(b)

S13. Ans(c)

S14. Ans(e)

S15. Ans(c)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?