Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th April

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table in such a way that no two persons sitting together face same direction. Each of them likes a different colours, viz Blue, Black, Red, Brown, Purple, Green, White and Pink. (None of the information given in necessarily in the same order.)
C sits third to the left of the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink faces outside. Only two persons sit between C and H. The one who likes Blue sits on the immediate right of H. The one who likes Purple sits second to the right of G. G is neither an immediate neighbour of H nor of C. G does not like Pink. Only one person sits between A and the one who likes Purple. D sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Green. G does not like Green. E likes White. E is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Black is an immediate neighbour of E. The one who likes Brown is an immediate neighbour of F.

Q1. Who amongst the following sits opposite the one who likes Blue?
(a) The one who likes Black
(b) D
(c) A
(d) The one who likes Red
(e) The one who likes Brown

Q2. Who among the following represent the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Purple?
(a) B, F
(b) B, E
(c) C, E
(d) D, F
(e) F, H

Q3. Who among the following sits exactly between H and B?
(a) C
(b) The one who likes White
(c) A
(d) F
(e) The one who likes Red

Q4. Which of the following is true regarding B?
(a) B is one of the immediate neighbours of D.
(b) The one who likes Pink is an immediate neighbour of B.
(c) B sits second to the left of H.
(d) B is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Blue.
(e) B likes White.

Q5. What is the position of the one who likes Green colour with respect to G?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Fourth to the left
(d) Second to the right
(e) Third to the left

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Mark answer as
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: P < R > T = S, V > R >U
Conclusions: I. S < V II. S < U

Q7. Statements: C > F, D ≥ C < M < O = T
Conclusions: I. F < O II. F < D

Q8. Statements: R > W > C > K = N, W = X > A
Conclusions: I. A < K II. A ≥ N

Q9. Statements: E < G > F, J < G ≥ S
Conclusions: I. E > J II. S ≤ E

Q10. Statements: P ≥ A < M = C > L > N
Conclusions: I. P > M II. N < M

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions
In a certain code
‘crown queen story palace’ is written as ‘op lp we jk’,
‘rose queen story flower’ is written as ‘ir lp fu op’.
‘palace king rose water’ is written as ‘ty ir gb jk’
‘story land king dream’ is written as ‘ty xz lo lp’

Q11. Which of the following words can be coded as ‘op fu gb ta’?
(a) crown flower rose water
(b) land water flower princess
(c) flower dream story king
(d) queen flower water lily
(e) palace water land rose

Q12. Which of the following is the code for ‘palace’?
(a) lo
(b) jk
(c) ty
(d) we
(e) fu

Q13. How is ‘flower story crown’ be written in this code?
(a) ty ir fu
(b) lp op we
(c) fu lp we
(d) we fu jk
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following code represent for ‘dream’?
(a) xz
(b) lr
(c) fu
(d) Either (a) or (e)
(e) lo

Q15. What does “ty” represent in the code?
(a) King
(b) Crown
(c) Story
(d) flower
(e) water

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 4th April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

                                                Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th April_50.1

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th April_60.1
S1. Ans (a)
S2. Ans (b)
S3. Ans (c)
S4. Ans (d)
S5. Ans (e)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. S < V (True) II. S < U (False)

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. F < O (True) II. F < D (True)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. A < K (False) II. A ≥ N (False)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. E > J (False) II. S ≤ E (False)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. P > M (False) II. N < M (True)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th April_70.1
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?