Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April

Direction (1-5)- Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are ten people A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S and T sitting in two parallel row and five persons namely A, B, C, D and E are sitting in row 1 and face north. P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in row 2 and face south direction but not necessary in the same order. Therefore, in the given arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.
S sits one of the extreme ends of row. Two persons sits between S and the one who face C. B is immediate right of C. R faces A. R is not immediate neighbor of the one who face D. Q and T are immediate neighbor to each other. More than two persons sit between B and D. Q does not face person who sits immediate right of C.

Q1. Who among the following person sit immediate right of A?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits second to the right of one who face P?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) D

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) S
(b) D
(c) T
(d) R
(e) B

Q4. How many persons sit between Q and the person who face D?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) More than three
(d) One
(e) None

Q5. Who among the following pair of persons sit at extreme ends?
(a) S,Q
(b) P,R
(c) S, B
(d) A, D
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions
In a certain code
‘imagine success learn vision’ is written as ‘op lp we jk’,
‘ think success learn crazy’ is written as ‘ir lp fu op’.
‘vision world think change’ is written as ‘ty ir gb jk’
‘learn light world classic’ is written as ‘ty xz lo lp’

Q6. What is the code of ‘Success’?
(a) we
(b) op
(c) jk
(d) lp
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following word is coded as ‘ty’?
(a) change
(b) classic
(c) learn
(d) light
(e) World

Q8. What is the code of ‘think’?
(a)fu
(b)op
(c) ir
(d) gb
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code of ‘crazy change’?
(a)fu gb
(b)op jk
(c) ir ty
(d) gb we
(e) None of these

Q10. Which word is coded as ‘we’?
(a) Learn
(b) Imagine
(c) Crazy
(d) Change
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ravi starts his journey from point R and walks 5m towards south and reached at point T. He takes a left turn and walks 10m to reach at point Q. from point Q, He takes a right turn and walks 8m to reach point Y. From point Y, he takes right turn and walks 5m to reach point Z. from point Z, he start walking towards north direction and walks 11m to reach point X.

Q11. Point Y is in which direction of Point T?
(a) Northwest
(b) North
(c) Southwest
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the shortest distance between X and Q?
(a) 5m
(b) 6m
(c) 4m
(d) 3m
(e) None of these

Q13. If point D is 4m east of point R then what is the direction of point D with respect to point Z?
(a) North
(b) Northeast
(c) Northwest
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression
T≥C>H≥Q<Y=G≥U≥ P=W>A is definitely true?
(a) A≤U
(b) C ≥ Q
(c) H > Y
(d) Y=W
(e) None is true

Q15. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘Conference’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) One
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

                                       

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.


S1. Ans(e)
S2. Ans(a)
S3. Ans(d)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(e)
S8.Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(a)
S10.Ans.(b)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.


S11. Ans(e)
S12. Ans(e)
S13. Ans(c)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans(d)
Sol. Original word- Conference
Obtained word- CCEEEFNNOR

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?