Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 10th August – Blood Relation

10th August, Quiz based on the one of the important topics Blood Relation, which covers 3-4 marks in IBPS PO Exam. For more practice, you can follow bankersadda daily reasoning quizzes.

Directions (1-4): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight member- J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q of a family. In this family there are three generation. Only three married couple in the family. P is son in law of K. Q is nephew of M. J is mother of M. L has only one son. O is granddaughter of L. N is mother of O. M is unmarried. M is sister of K.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. How is N related to P?
(a) Father
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Sister
(d) Brother
(e) Can’t be determined

Q2. Who among the following is sister in law of N?
(a) M
(b) L
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is true about P?
(a) P is son of N
(b) P is brother in law of Q
(c) P is daughter in law of K
(d) J is grandfather of P
(e) None of true

Q4. If S is the wife of Q. How is S related to O?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Sister in law
(d) Cousin
(e) None of these

Q5. Showing a girl on the stage, Boy said, “She is the sister of the daughter of the brother of my father. How is the girl on stage related to Boy?
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Son in law
(d) Sister
(e) Niece

Q6. If M is brother of B. J is sister of B. S is father of B and L is mother of M then how is B related to L?
(a) Daughter
(b) Son
(c) Sister
(d) Cousin
(e) Can’t be determined

Q7. A lady says to a man, “Your father is the father in law of my father’s only child”. How is the man related to the lady?
(a) Wife
(b) Husband
(c) Daughter
(d) Mother
(e) Father

Directions (8-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons- Y, R, P, K, L, G, and X in a family. There are three generations and only three females of this family. K is son in law of G. X is son of L who is sister in law of P. P is daughter of R. Y is mother of K. P is not child of G. P is sister of K.

Q8. How is L related to G?
(a) Father
(b) Sister
(c) Daughter
(d) Son
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. Who among the following is grandson of G?
(a) X
(b) P
(c) K
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Q10. How is R related to K?
(a) Father in law
(b) Sister
(c) Brother
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A is father of B who is brother in law of C who is son of D. E has only two children one son and one daughter. F and G are grandson of D. E is mother in law of C. H is daughter in law of D who has only one child.

Q11. What is the relation of D with respect to G?
(a) Mother
(b) Grand mother
(c) Grand father
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Q12. If D is wife of K than how D related to H?
(a) Mother
(b) Mother in law
(c) Sister in law
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Q13. How is C related to B?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Sister in law
(d) Brother in law
(e) None of these.

Directions (14-15): Following questions are based on the information given below.
I. ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’
II. ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
III. ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’
IV. ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’

Q14. In the expression B + D × M ÷ N, how M related to B?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Son
(c) Grandson
(d) Granddaughter or Grandson
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following represents ‘J’ is son of ‘F’?
(a) J ÷ R – T × F
(b) J + R – T × F
(c) J ÷ M – N × F
(d) Z- J × M÷ F
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-4):
Sol.

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans(e)
Sol.

S7. Ans(b)

Solutions (8-10):
Sol.


S8.Ans(c)
S9.Ans(a)
S10.Ans(d)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)

Solutions (14-15):
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no such option in which J is son of F. So none of these will be our answer.

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: