Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August – Direction Sense_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020,...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August – Direction Sense

Directions (1-4): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point A is 10m south of point E. Point D is 10m north of point I. Point G is 8m west of point I. Point F is 20m north of point G. Point A is 4m east of point H. Point C is 16m north of point H. Point B is 12m west of point D. Point F is east of point C and the distance between them is half of the distance between Point H and Point A.

Q1. What is the shortest distance between B and E?
(a) 18m
(b) √52m
(c) √50m
(d) 21m
(e) None of these

Q2. Point G is in which direction with respect to C?
(a) North-East
(b) South-East
(c) East
(d) North-West
(e) South-West

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A-D
(b) B-C
(c) G-D
(d) I-A
(e) H-D

Q4. If point S is 11m south of point F then in which direction of Point S with respect to point D?
(a) West
(b) South-west
(c) North
(d) East
(e) North-east

Q5. Mohan started walking from point A to reach point B, which is 10 km east of A. Point C is 4 km south to B. Point E is 2 km east of F, which is 6km north to D. Point D is 5km to east of C. What is the shortest distance between point E and point C?
(a)20
(b)10
(c)√75
(d)√85
(e)None of these

Direction (6-7): Read the information carefully and answer the question:
Point M is 7m south of point Q. Point F is 7m east of point I. Point H is 5m north of point N. Point L is 12m south of point I. Point N is 4m east of point L. Point Q is 6m east of point H.

Q6. If point X is 3m west of Point F, then what is the shortest distance between point X and H?
(a) 7m
(b) 9m
(c) 6m
(d) 8m
(e) None-of-these

Q7. In which direction point N with respect to point M?
(a) East
(b) North
(c) South east
(d) West
(e) North west

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Point A is 6m west of point B, which is 8m south of point F. Point D is 26m east of point C. Point G is 15m west of point H. Point C is 5m north of point A. Point H is 17m north east of point F. Point D is 10m south of point E.

Q8. What is the shortest distance between point G and point F?
(a) 16m
(b) 10m
(c) √5m
(d) 8m
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the direction of point E with respect to point B?
(a) North-east
(b) South
(c) North
(d) West
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the shortest distance and direction of point G with respect to point B?
(a) 18m, South-west
(b) 15m, South
(c) 16m, North
(d) 20, North-west
(e) None of these

Directions (11-12): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Point Q is 15m east of point P. Point U is 6m south of point V. Point R is 18m west of point S. Point Q is 12m north of point R. Point S is 6m south of point T, which is 8m east of point U.

Q11. What is the direction of point P with respect to point T?
(a) South-West
(b) North-East
(c) North-West
(d) South-East
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the shortest distance between point U to point R?
(a) 8m
(b) 7m
(c) 12m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these

Direction (13-15): Study the given information and answer the following question.
Point A is 13m west of point B. Point D is 4m south of point B. Point C is east of 9m of point M. Point T is 12m west of point D. Point Y is 16m north of point C. Point Y is 2m west of point A.

Q13. What is the shortest distance between Y and T?
(a)√18m
(b) 5m
(c) 7m
(d) 2m
(e) 2m

Q14. Point Y is in which direction with respect to D?
(a) North-East
(b) East
(c) West
(d) North-West
(e) None of these

Q15. If Point K is 3m east of point C then what is the shortest distance between Point T and Point K?
(a) 18m
(b) 12m
(c) 9m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution(1-4):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August – Direction Sense_50.1
S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(b)

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August – Direction Sense_60.1

Solutions (6-7):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August – Direction Sense_70.1

S6.Ans(a)
S7.Ans(e)

Solutions (8-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August – Direction Sense_80.1
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Solutions (11-12):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August – Direction Sense_90.1
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(e)

Solution (13-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August – Direction Sense_100.1

S13.Ans(b)
S14.Ans(d)
S15.Ans(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August – Direction Sense_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?