Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -02nd Janauary

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven people A, D, I, H, L, M, R are sitting around a circular table facing the center and likes different accessories viz. Bracelet, Earring, Sunglass, Handbag, Necklace, Ring and Watch, but not necessarily in same order.
L sits third to the left of M. The one who likes Bracelet sits second to the right of the one who likes Earring. The one who likes Handbag is an immediate neighbor of M. M neither likes Bracelet nor Earring. Only one person sits between the one who likes watch and L. D sits fourth to the right of the one who likes watch. A likes Sunglass and sits at immediate left of H. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Handbag. D does not like Necklace and R does not like Earring.

Q1. How many persons sit between M and I when counted in clockwise direction with respect to I?
(a)Two
(b)Four
(c)Three
(d)One
(e)Seven

Q2. Who among the following likes Bracelet?
(a)D
(b)L
(c)H
(d)I
(e)M

Q3. Who sits second to the right to the one who likes watch?
(a)M
(b)D
(c)R
(d)H
(e)A

Q4. Which of the following is true regarding M?
(a) I is an immediate neighbor of M.
(b) The one who likes Ring sits second to the right to M.
(c)Three person sits between M and A.
(d) The one who likes bracelet is at immediate left of M.
(e)M likes Necklace.

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a)H-Sunglass
(b)I-Earring
(c)M-Ring
(d)L-Watch
(e)R-Bracelet

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code:
“Bonus paid by company” is coded as “ct re dv cz”
“Paid by company” is coded as “re dv cz”
“Profit share single” is coded as “nf mp td”
“Single policy limit company” is coded as “nf gh dv lo”

Q6. What is the code for the word “Single”?
(a) td
(b) nf
(c) ct
(d) dv
(e) None of the above

Q7. What is the code for the word “Paid”?
(a) re
(b) mp
(c) cz
(d) td
(e) Cannot be determined

Q8. What is the code for the word “Company”?
(a) td
(b) mp
(c) dv
(d)gh
(e) None of the above

Q9. What is the code for the word “Policy”?
(a) gh
(b) mp
(c) lo
(d) cz
(e) either (a) or (c)

Q10. Which of the following word is coded as “td”?
(a) Share
(b) Profit
(c) Single
(d) Policy
(e) Cannot be determined

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -02nd Janauary |_30.1

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -02nd Janauary |_40.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -02nd Janauary |_50.1Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -02nd Janauary |_60.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam