Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Twelve buses (J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and U) are parked in two parallel rows such that six buses are parked in row 1 and face south direction while six buses are parked in row 2 and face in north direction. Buses which are parked in row 1, face the buses which are parked in row 2. The distance between any two adjacent buses is same. Buses which are parked in row 2 are of different color (Blue, Pink, Yellow, Green, Red and Black). Buses which parked in row 1 are of white color.
Bus L which is of pink color, is parked third to left of bus U which faces bus P. No bus is parked to the right of Green colored bus. Bus S which is of red color, is parked second to the right of bus R which faces bus N. Bus J is parked third to the right of bus K. Black colored bus is parked immediate right of Blue colored bus. Bus R is not Blue in color. Bus T is of yellow color. Bus Q is parked to the right of bus M.

Q1. Bus which is ______ in color, faces the bus which is parked second to the right of Q.
(a) Blue
(b) Black
(c) Yellow
(d) Red
(e) None of the above

Q2. How many buses are parked to the right of the bus which is red in color?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which among the following bus faces the bus which is parked third to the right of the bus which is black in color?
(a) M
(b) Q
(c) J
(d) P
(e) None of the above

Q4. Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one which does not belong to that group.
(a) P – White
(b) O – Blue
(c) J – White
(d) U – Green
(e) L – Pink

Q5. Which among the following bus is opposite to K?
(a) S
(b) T
(c) L
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Ten persons C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L sit along the sides of a regular pentagon shaped table such that two persons sit on each side. Each of them faces towards the centre of the table. No two persons with names starting with consecutive alphabets sit adjacent to each other on the same side of the table. Each of them likes different sports Golf, Tennis, Hockey, Chess, Cricket, Football, Archery, Squash, Polo and Judo.
C sits third to the right of F. Two persons sit between C and the one who likes Squash (from either side of the table). F doesn’t like Squash. G sits adjacent to F. The one who sits immediate right of G, is second to the right of the one who likes Cricket. Two persons sit between the one who likes Cricket and I. The one who likes Judo, sits immediate left of the one who likes Golf on the same side of the table. Neither I nor C likes Golf or Judo. H sits second to the left of D who likes Polo. G doesn’t like Judo. J who likes Chess, sits adjacent to E on the same side of the table. L sits third to the right of the one who likes Archery. Neither C nor G likes Football. C doesn’t like Hockey.

Q6. Who sits exactly third to the right of the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes football?
(a) I
(b) J
(c) E
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q7. How many persons sit between K and D when counted from the left of K?
(a) Six
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q8. Who sits second to the right of one who likes Football?
(a) A
(b) K
(c) D
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following statement/statements is definitely false?
(a) D sits immediate left of the one who likes Archery.
(b) Two persons sit between D and J when counted from the right of D.
(c) H doesn’t like Golf.
(d) K and H don’t sit adjacent to each other.
(e) L sits 5th to the left of C.

Q10. Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one which does not belong to that group.
(a) I – Squash
(b) J – Hockey
(c) G – Judo
(d) K – Football
(e) C – Polo

Directions (11-13): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
X%Y- Y is 5m to the north of X.
X@Y – Y is 20m to the south of X.
X$Y – Y is 5m to the east of X.
X&Y- Y is 15m to the west of X.

If it is given that, A%B$C%D&E@F$G%I$H

Q11. What is the shortest distance between F and A?
(a) 2√20m
(b) 2√8m
(c) 10√2m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the direction of D with respect to I?
(a) North-east
(b) South-east
(c) North-west
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q13. Four among the following five are same in a certain way and related to a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?
(a) G – H
(b) F – D
(c) H – C
(d) I – B
(e) E – F

Directions (14-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
If A # B (9m) means A is 9m west of B,
A@B (7m) means A is 7m north of B,
A % B (11m) means A is 11m east of B,
A $B (15m) means A is 15m south of B.

M% L (3m), O % N (4m), Q # P (10m), R # S (3m), N@M (4m), P$O (9m), R$Q (3m)

Q14. What is the direction of N with respect to Q?
(a) North-east
(b) South-east
(c) North-west
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the direction of S with respect to O?
(a) North-east
(b) South-east
(c) North-west
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_50.1

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (b)

Solution (11-13):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (e)

Solution (14-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_80.1
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_90.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *