Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 10th November

Direction (1-5): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are seven friends A, B, C, P, Q, R and U. They live on 7 different floors of a building; lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. Also, they like different fruits i.e., Grapes, Banana, Pineapple, Mango, Orange, Guava, and Apple but not necessarily in the same order.
A lives just above R but not on 2nd floor. P lives immediately below the one who likes Orange and he likes Mango. U lives on odd numbered floor and likes Banana. B lives on 4th floor and likes Orange. A likes Apple and R likes Guava. C lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Pineapple. R doesn’t live on even numbered floor.

Q1. Who among the following lives on 3rd floor?
(a) C
(b) U
(c) R
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following lives just above the one who likes Orange?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) R
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following lives on 7th floor?
(a) P
(b) C
(c) Q
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following lives immediately above the one who likes Banana?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) B
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q5. The one who lives on topmost floor like which of the following Fruit?
(a) Apple
(b) Mango
(c) Guava
(d) Pineapple
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on different floors in the same building, the building has eight floors from 1 to 8 in such a way that ground floor is numbered 1, the above floor is numbered 2 and so on. The top most floor is numbered 8.
S lives on even numbered floor above the floor numbered 5. There are only two persons live between the floor on which V and W live. P lives immediate above the floor on which U lives. V lives on an even numbered floor below the floor on which S lives. R lives on floor numbered 4. There are only three persons lives between U and T who lives on odd numbered floor above the floor on which R lives.

Q6. Who among the following lives on topmost floor?
(a) W
(b) V
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q7. T lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 5th
(e) None of these

Q8. How many floors are between Q’s floor and U’s floor?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q9. W lives on which floor?
(a) 4th
(b) 3rd
(c) 2nd
(d) 1st
(e) 6th

Q10. How many floors are between the one who lives immediately below W and V?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Five
(e) No one

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following set of numbers.

758 625 417 843 236

Q11. If in each number first digit is replaced by the second digit, second digit is replaced by the third digit and third digit is replaced by the first digit, then which number will be the second lowest?
(a) 625
(b) 843
(c) 236
(d) 758
(e) 417

Q12. If in each number, the first and the third digits are interchanged, and then which number will be the highest?
(a) 843
(b) 417
(c) 236
(d) 758
(e) 625

Q13. If all the numbers are arranged in descending order, then what will be the difference between the second digit of highest number and third digit of second highest number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 0

Q14. If ‘1’ is added to all even digits in all the numbers, in which of the following numbers will the difference between the first and second digit will be less than two?
(a) 625
(b) 843
(c) 236
(d) 758
(e) 417

Q15. If in each number all the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, then what will be the difference between lowest and highest number thus formed?
(a) 431
(b) 469
(c) 530
(d) 433
(e) 429

SOLUTIONS

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 10th November_50.1

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 10th November_60.1

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. New arrangement will be 587 256 174 438 362.

S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 10th November_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 10th November_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 10th November_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 10th November_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *