Revision Test Basic Reasoning Quiz for All Banking Exams- 20th May

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions
In a hostel, eleven students D, E, F, G, H, I, J, P, Q, R and S have decided to have dinner together at 9 PM, so they are sitting around a circular table facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. D sits second to the right of H who is not neighbour of J. Q is the immediate neighbour of D and E, and sits third to the left of J. G, who is on the immediate left of I is second to the right of F. S is on the immediate left of G and third to the right of R.

Q1. Who among the following is fourth to the right of J?
(a)S
(b)I
(c)D
(d)P
(e)None of these

Q2.Who among the following sits exactly between Q and P?
(a)D
(b)E
(c)H
(d)F
(e)None of these

Q3.How many persons are there sits between H and F?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)None
(d)Three
(e)Four

Q4.Who among the following is third to the left of G ?
(a)Q
(b)E
(c)J
(d)F
(e)None of these

Q5.Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of P ?
(a)H
(b)D
(c)E
(d)Both H and D
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Certain persons are sitting in a row. G is 2nd left to C. More than eight persons sit between A and H. M sits 3rd from one of the ends and immediate right to I. No one sits to the right of D. All the persons are facing same direction. F is not next to M. A is 4th left to E, who is exactly between I and C. More than two persons between C and M. Three persons sit between J and D, who faces north. Five persons sit between I and C. M is second to the right of A. J sits immediate right to C. H sits 2nd to the right of F. L sits third left to K. B is one of the person.

Q6. How many persons are sitting in the row?
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of K?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the position of M with respect to G?
(a) 3rd to the left
(b) 3rd to the right
(c) 4th to the left
(d) 5th to the right
(e) None of these

Q9. How many persons sit to the right of H?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among the following sits to the immediate right of F?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting around a rectangular table such that two persons sit on each side of the table. The ones sitting on the shorter side of the table face away from the center and the one sitting on the longer side of the table face toward the center. No two persons sitting opposite to each other are next to each other according to alphabetical series. E is one of the persons. A is immediate left to G, who sits at the shorter side of the table. H is 2nd right to F. C is immediate left to B, who sits opposite to D. A sits opposite to one of the immediate neighbor of C.
Q11. Who among the following sits opposite to H?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following 4th to the left to the one who is 2nd left to A?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following represents the position of G with respect to C?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Immediate right
(c) 2nd to the right
(d) 4th to the left
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following statement is true regarding B?
(a) E faces B
(b) F sits 3rd left to B
(c) B and G sit on the same side of the table
(d) B faces towards the center of the table
(e) None of these

Q15. How many persons sit between D and H, when counted from the left to H?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans. (b)
S2.Ans. (a)
S3.Ans. (d)
S4.Ans. (c)
S5.Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans(b)
S7.Ans(e)
S8.Ans(a)
S9.Ans(b)
S10.Ans(d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11.Ans(a)
S12.Ans(a)
S13.Ans(e)
S14.Ans(d)
S15.Ans(e)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?