SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 18 January 2020: Linear Puzzle, Inequality

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for SBI clerk prelims 2020 Exam. This SBI clerk prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- Linear Puzzle, Inequality, Miscellaneous.

SBI has released SBI Clerk Notification 2020 to recruit 8000+ candidates for the post of Junior Associate. As per the official notification, SBI Prelims Exam is to be held in the month of February and March. We will provide you daily reasoning quizzes and a study plan to enhance your preparation. Today’s quiz based on- Linear Puzzle, Inequality.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Twelve players are sitting in two parallel rows each containing six players in such way that they are equidistant from each other. In row 1- S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting and facing North. In row 2- J, K, L, M, N and O are sitting and facing South, but not necessarily in the same order. Each player who sits in first row faces another player of the second row.
Three players sit between U and V. The one who faces V sits third to the right of L. M faces the one who sits third to the right of S but does not face U. Immediate neighbor of K faces S. Only one player sits between J and N, who faces the one who sits at the immediate left of W. Neither W nor X faces L. O does not sit at any of the extreme ends.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following sits between N and J?
(a) L
(b) K
(c) O
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following faces W?
(a) J
(b) M
(c) N
(d) K
(e) O

Q3. Who among the following sits to the immediate left of O?
(a) N
(b) M
(c) J
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) V
(b) N
(c) U
(d) M
(e) X

Q5. How many players sit to the right of T?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

Directions (6-10): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are following by two conclusions. Give answer
(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q6.

 

Q7. 

Q8. 

Q9. 

Q10. 

Directions (11-13): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven people A, C, G, K, S, M and X are having different ages. K is elder to S but younger to G. The difference between the ages of 2nd eldest and 4th youngest is 7 years. only two persons are elder to C. G is younger to M who is not the eldest. Age of K is not more than 5 years. X is elder to G but younger to C. Age of 2nd eldest person is the square of the number which is the age of K. Age difference between X and third youngest person is more than 10 years.

Q11. Who among the following is the 4th youngest?
(a) A
(b) K
(c) C
(d) S
(e) X

Q12. What is the age of M?
(a) 36
(b) 64
(c) 25
(d) 30
(e) Can’t be determined

Q13. What could be the possible age of C?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 15
(d) 22
(e) None of the above

Q14. What should be placed in place of question mark(?) in equation E ≤ Z ? W ? C ? D to make Z > D always follow.
(a) =, >, ≥
(b) =, <, ≥
(c) =, >, ≤
(d) =, ≥, ≥
(e) None of these

Q15. How many pairs of letters are there in the word COMMISSION, each of which have as many letters between them (both forward and backward direction) in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a)One
(b)Three
(c) Two
(d)Four
(e) More than five

Solution

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans(b)
S2. Ans(d)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(c)
S5. Ans(b)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. L  M(true) II. C < K(false)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. T > Y(false) II. E  N(false)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. S < R(false) II. W < U(true)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. E  H(false) II. K  D(true)

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. W > J(true) II. F > A(true)

Solution (11-13):
A > M (25) > C > X (18) > G > K (5) > S

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI Clerk prelims

SBI Clerk Mock Test Online Test Series

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Video Course