Latest Banking jobs   »  

Science Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 20th September

Q1. The study of the flower is known as
(a) Phrenology
(b) Agrostology
(c) Anthology
(d) Palynology

Q2. Darwin theory of natural selection is based on
(a) Over production
(b) Struggle for existence and variation
(c) Survival of the fittest
(d) All of the above

Q3. A drop of water is spherical in shape. This is due to
(a) Surface Tension
(b) Low temperature
(c) Air resistance
(d) Viscosity of water

Q4. An Endoscope is a
(a) Narrow telescope
(b) Type of Camera
(c) Simple Microscope
(d) diagnostic tool

Q5. The common name of sodium tetraborate decahydrate is _____.
(a) Epsom salt
(b) Gypsum
(c) Borax
(d) galena

Q6. Adding which substance gives blue colour to glass?
(a) Manganese oxide
(b) Cobalt oxide
(c) Chromium oxide
(d) Iron oxide

Q7. What is used to prevent freezing of fuel in space crafts?
(a) Benzene
(b) Glycol
(c) Acetylene
(d) Ester

Q8. AV= constant, where A= area of cross-section and V= velocity of fluid. This equation is called _____.
(a) Equation of discontinuity
(b) Equation of continuity
(c) Equation of sustenance
(d) Equation of parallelism

Q9. What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light?
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarization

Q10. Fog, clouds, mist are examples of _______.
(a) Aerosol
(b) Solid sol
(c) Foam
(d) Gel

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The study of the flower is known as Anthology.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Darwinism is an evolutionary theory proposed by Charles Robert Darwin, an English Naturalist. He believed that evolution is a gradual, rather than a sudden biological event. His theory was based on several facts, observations and inferences. They are 1) overproduction, 2) constancy in population, 3) struggle for existence, 4) natural selection.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Surface tension is responsible for the shape of liquid droplets. Although easily deformed, droplets of water tend to be pulled into a spherical shape by the cohesive forces of the surface layer. In the absence of other forces, including gravity, drops of virtually all liquids would be approximately spherical.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. An endoscopy is a diagnostic tool. Endoscopy is a nonsurgical procedure used to examine a person’s digestive tract. Using an endoscope, a flexible tube with a light and camera attached to it, your doctor can view pictures of your digestive tract on a color TV monitor.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The common name of Sodium Tetraborate Decahydrate is Borax.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cobalt oxide is added to glass to give it blue colour.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Glycol is an organic compound with the formula (CH2OH)2. It is used to prevent freezing of fuel in space crafts.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the equation of continuity Av = constant. Where A =cross-sectional area and v=velocity with which the fluid flows. It means that if any liquid is flowing in streamline flow in a pipe of non-uniform cross-section area, then rate of flow of liquid across any cross-section remains constant.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The transverse nature of light can be demonstrated through polarization.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. An aerosol is a colloid of fine solid particles or liquid droplets, in air or another gas. Examples of natural aerosols are fog, dust, forest exudates, clouds, mist and geyser steam.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Science Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 20th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Science Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 20th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *