Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 12th May

Q1. Which article of the constitution envisages budget?
(a)Article 115
(b)Article 112
(c)Article 113
(d)Article 114
(e)None of these

Q2. Interim budget is also known as….
(a) Vote on Account
(b) Mini budget
(c)Both a and b
(d)2 years budget
(e)None of these

Q3. Who presents the Union Budget in the Parliament?
(a)Finance Minister
(b)Home Minister
(c)Prime Minister
(d)Commerce Minister
(e)None of these

Q4. Who presented India’s first-ever budget?
(a)Warren Hastings
(b)John Shore
(c)John Adam
(d) James Wilson
(e)None of these

Q5. According to the budget 2021-22, how much amount is allocated for COVID-19 Vaccine?
(a)45,000 crore
(b)35,000 crore
(c)30,000 crore
(d)55,000 crore
(e)50,000 crore

Q6. What is the outlay for health and wellbeing in Union Budget 2021-22?
(a)Rs 2,23,846 crore
(b)Rs 3,23,846 crore
(c)Rs 6,23,846 crore
(d)Rs 1,23,846 crore
(e)Rs 4,23,846 crore

Q7. As per the budget 2021, total expenditure pegged for FY22?
(a) Rs 44.83 lakh crore
(b) Rs 54.83 lakh crore
(c) Rs 64.83 lakh crore
(d) Rs 34.83 lakh crore
(e) Rs 24.83 lakh crore

Q8. In budget 2021, a multipurpose seaweed park will be established in which state?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Kerala
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Odisha
(e)None of these

Q9. The fiscal deficit in BE 2021-2022 is estimated to be …………….percentage of GDP?
(a)7.8 %
(b)5.8 %
(c)6.8 %
(d)8.8 %
(e)9.8 %

Q10. The Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in ____________ has been increased from 49% to 74%.
(a)Telecom Sector
(b)Insurance Sector
(c)Defence Manufacturing
(d)Railways
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 9th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. According to Article 112 of the Indian Constitution, the Union Budget of a year, also referred to as the annual financial statement, is a statement of the estimated receipts and expenditure of the government for that particular year.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The last budget of any government is termed as an interim budget or a vote on account or a mini budget.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The Union Budget is presented by the Union Finance Minister.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. In 1860, a Scotsman named James Wilson presented India’s first-ever budget.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman provided Rs 35,000 crore towards COVID-19 vaccination in 2021-22 fiscal.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The Budget outlay for Health and Wellbeing is 2,23,846 crores in BE 2021-22.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Government expenditure for FY22 is pegged at Rs 34.83 lakh crore, according to Budget 2021 documents, marginally higher than the revised estimate of Rs 34.5 lakh crore in FY21.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Budget announcement is to set up a Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The fiscal deficit in BE 2021-2022 is estimated to be 6.8% of GDP.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Nirmala Sitharaman increased the foreign direct investment (FDI) limit in the insurance sector from the existing 49% to 74%.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?