Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th May

Q1. Yellow Revolution is related to…………………..
(a)Fish Production
(b)Petroleum Products
(c)Oilseed Production
(d)Egg Production
(e)None of these

Q2. Green Revolution is related to………………….
(a)Food Grains
(b)Petroleum Products
(c)Jute Production
(d)Honey Production
(e)None of these

Q3. Who is known as the Father of the White Revolution?
(a)Sam Pitroda
(b)Dr. Verghese Kurien
(c)Nirpakh Tutej
(d)M S Swaminathan
(e)None of these

Q4. Which state was selected first for the implementation of Green Revolution?
(a)Bihar
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Punjab
(e)None of these

Q5. White Revolution is related to……………………
(a)Food Grains
(b)Potato
(c)Milk Production
(d)Jute Production
(e)None of these

Q6. Blue Revolution is related to…………………….
(a)Fish Production
(b)Egg Production
(c)Oilseed Production
(d)Jute Production
(e)None of these

Q7. Who is known as the Father of the Green Revolution?
(a)Durgesh Patel
(b)Verghese Kurien
(c)Nirpakh Tutej
(d)M S Swaminathan
(e)None of these

Q8. Silver Revolution is related to……………..
(a)Jute Production
(b)Egg Production
(c)Oilseed Production
(d)Fish Production
(e)None of these

Q9. Round Revolution is related to…………………..
(a)Onion Production
(b)Egg Production
(c)Tomato Production
(d)Potato Production
(e)None of these

Q10. Red Revolution is related to…………………..
(a)Egg Production/Poultry Production
(b)Fish Production
(c)Meat Production/Tomato Production
(d)Fruits Production
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 16th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Yellow Revolution is related to Oilseed Production.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Green Revolution is related to Food Grains.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Dr. Verghese Kurien is known as the Father of the White Revolution.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The state of Punjab was selected by the Indian government to be the first site to try the new crops because of its reliable water supply and a history of agricultural success.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. White Revolution is associated with a sharp increase in the milk production. The White Revolution in India, also known as Operation Flood was launched in 1970s to make India self dependent in milk production.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Blue revolution is related to increased fish production.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. M S Swaminathan is considered as the father of the Green Revolution. In the year 1965, the government of India launched the Green Revolution.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Silver revolution is a process of spectacular increase in the production of eggs as well as poultry production.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Round revolution is the revolution adopted by the Government of India for the increase in production of Potato.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Red Revolution is related to Meat Production/Tomato Production.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?