Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th May

Q1. Which Person is called “Iron Lady of India”?
(a)Sarojini Naidu
(b)Indira Gandhi
(c)Sushma Swaraj
(d)Lata Mangeshkar
(e)None of these

Q2. Who is called ‘Shakespeare of India’?
(a)Kalidasa
(b)Rabindranath Tagore
(c)Valmiki
(d)Harivansh Rai Bachchan
(e)None of these

Q3. Which Person is called “Swar Kokila”?
(a)Sarojini Naidu
(b)Asha Bhosle
(c)Alka Yagnik
(d)Lata Mangeshkar
(e)None of these

Q4. Which Person is called “Lokmanya”?
(a)Jayaprakash Narayan
(b)Lal Bahadur Shastri
(c)Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d)Lala Lajpat Rai
(e)None of these

Q5. Which Person is called “Nightingale of India”?
(a)Sarojini Naidu
(b)Amrita Pritam
(c)Kamala Suraiyya
(d)Lata Mangeshkar
(e)None of these

Q6. Who is called ‘Bihar Kesari’?
(a)Anurag Narayan Singh
(b)Jagjivan Ram
(c)Kameshwar Singh
(d)Sri Krishna Singh
(e)None of these

Q7. Who is called ‘Frontier Gandhi’ (Badshah Khan)?
(a)Sheikh Mohammad Abdullah
(b)Lala Lajpat Rai
(c)Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(d)Bhagat Singh
(e)None of these

Q8. Which Person is called “Napolean of India”?
(a)Samudragupta
(b)Chandragupta
(c)Skandgupta
(d)Kumargupta
(e)None of these

Q9. Which person is called “Kaviguru”?
(a)Kalidasa
(b)Rabindranath Tagore
(c)Mirza Ghalib
(d)Amir Khusrow
(e)None of these

Q10. Who is known as a Udan Pari?
(a)Mary Kom
(b)Deepa Malik
(c)P.T. Usha
(d)Sakshi Malik
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 15th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 16th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Indira Gandhi is known as the ‘Iron Lady of India’. She was the first woman Prime Minister of India.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Kalidasa is called as India’s Shakespeare.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Lata Mangeshkar is called “Swar Kokila”.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Bal Gangadhar Tilak is called “Lokmanya”.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Sarojini Naidu is called “Nightingale of India”.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Sri Krishna Singh, known as Bihar Kesari, was the first Chief Minister of the Indian state of Bihar (1946–1961).

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Abdul Ghaffar Khan, also called Badshah Khan and sometimes the Frontier Gandhi, was born into a leading family of Khans at Charsadda near Peshawar in 1890.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Samudragupta of the Gupta dynasty is known as the Napoleon of India.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Rabindranath Tagore is called “Kaviguru”.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. P.T. Usha, also known as the Udan Pari/Golden Girl/Sprint Queen/Payyoli Express, has brought honour to the nation through excellent performance in International Sports Competitions

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?