Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st April

Q1.Shigmo festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Haryana
(b)Karnataka
(c)Goa
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q2.The Khajuraho Dance festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Kerala
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Karnataka
(d)Maharashtra
(e)None of these

Q3. Which State celebrates ‘Nimar Utsav’ festival?
(a)Bihar
(b)Rajasthan
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Madhya Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q4. Which festival is known as the harvest festival of Kerala celebrated by Malayalis across the southern part of India?
(a)Onam
(b)Bihu
(c)Pongal
(d)Shigmo
(e)None of these

Q5.Onam Festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Assam
(b)Kerala
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Odisha
(e)None of these

Q6. Saga Dawa festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c) Sikkim
(d)Kerala
(e)None of these

Q7. Magh Bihu festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Odisha
(b)Assam
(c)Karnataka
(d)Tripura
(e)None of these

Q8. Kutch Mahotsava festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Gujarat
(b)Karnataka
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q9. Poush Mela is celebrated in which state?
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)West Bengal
(c)Bihar
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q10.Nuakhai is an agricultural festival mainly observed in……
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Telangana
(c)Karnataka
(d)Odisha
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 15 April

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Shigmo festival is celebrated in Goa.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Khajuraho Dance festival is celebrated in Madhya Pradesh.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh celebrates ‘Nimar Utsav’ festival.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Onam festival is known as the harvest festival of Kerala celebrated by Malayalis across the southern part of India.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.Onam Festival is celebrated in Kerala.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Saga Dawa festival is celebrated in Sikkim.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Magh Bihu Festival is celebrated in Assam.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Kutch Mahotsava Festival is celebrated in Gujarat.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Poush Mela is celebrated in West Bengal.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Nuakhai is an agricultural festival mainly observed in Odisha.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?