Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd April

Q1. First Nuclear Power Plant in India is…………………
(a)Rajasthan Atomic Power Station
(b)Tarapur Atomic Power Station
(c)Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
(d)Narora Atomic Power Station
(e)None of these

Q2. The Narora Atomic Power Station is located in which state?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Rajasthan
(e)None of the above

Q3.The Tarapur Atomic Power Station is located in___________?
(a) Maharashtra
(b)Karnataka
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Rajasthan
(e)None of these

Q4. The Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is located in which state?
(a)Kerala
(b)Karnataka
(c)Himachal Pradesh
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)None of these

Q5.Which is the largest Nuclear Power Plant in India?
(a)Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant
(b)Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant
(c)Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
(d)Narora Atomic Power Station
(e)None of these

Q6. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station located in?
(a)Karnataka
(b)Gujarat
(c)Andhra Pradesh
(d)Assam
(e)None of these

Q7.Which of the following Atomic Power Station is located in Karnataka?
(a)Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant
(b)Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant
(c)Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
(d)Narora Atomic Power Station
(e)None of these

Q8. When was Atomic Energy Commission of India established?
(a)1947
(b)1948
(c)1952
(d)1957
(e)1956

Q9. How many nuclear power stations does India have at present?
(a)15
(b)19
(c)25
(d)22
(e)21

Q10.Which of the following Atomic Power Station is located in Tamil Nadu?
(a)Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant
(b)Tarapur Atomic Power Station
(c)Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
(d)Narora Atomic Power Station
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th April

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Tarapur Atomic Power Station (TAPS) is located near Boiser in the Thane District of Maharashtra.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Located in the small town of Narora (Uttar Pradesh), the Narora Atomic Power Station (NAPS) services the northern power grid of India.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Tarapur Atomic Power Station is located in Tarapur, Palghar, Maharashtra, India. It was the first commercial nuclear power station built in India.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KNPP) is located 650km south of Chennai, in the Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu, India.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant in Tamil Nadu is the highest capacity nuclear plant in India with an installed capacity of 2000 MW.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station is a nuclear power station in India, which lies in the proximity of Surat and Tapi River in the state of Gujarat.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Kaiga Atomic Power Station is located in the Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Atomic Energy Commission was set up on 10 August 1948 under the late Department of Scientific Research.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. India has 22 nuclear reactors in operation in 7 nuclear power plants, with a total installed capacity of 6,780 MW.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (or Kudankulam NPP or KKNPP) is the largest nuclear power station in India, situated in Kudankulam in the Tirunelveli district of the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?