Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd May_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd May

Q1. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre located in……………….
(a)New Delhi
(b)Bengaluru
(c)Mumbai
(d)Hyderabad
(e)None of these

Q2. National Botanical Research Institute located in……………….
(a)Lucknow
(b)Bengaluru
(c)Patna
(d)Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q3. Indian Agriculture Research Institute located in……………….
(a)Chandigarh
(b)Bengaluru
(c)Mumbai
(d)New Delhi
(e)None of these

Q4. Central Rice Research Institute located in which state?
(a)Odisha
(b)Assam
(c)West Bengal
(d)Haryana
(e)None of these

Q5. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre located in……………….
(a)Bhubaneswar
(b)Chennai
(c)Thiruvananthapuram
(d)Hyderabad
(e)None of these

Q6. Central Drug Research Institute located in……………….
(a)New Delhi
(b)Lucknow
(c)Mumbai
(d)Hyderabad
(e)None of these

Q7. National Dairy Research Institute located in……………….
(a)Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b)Surat, Gujarat
(c)Patna, Bihar
(d)Karnal, Haryana
(e)None of these

Q8. Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research located in……………….
(a)Durgapur
(b)Dhanbad
(c)Nagpur
(d)Ranchi
(e)None of these

Q9. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research located in which state?
(a)New Delhi
(b)Kolkata
(c)Mumbai
(d)Lucknow
(e)None of these

Q10. National Geophysics Research Institute located in……………….
(a)Imphal
(b)Bengaluru
(c)Dehradun
(d)Hyderabad
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Bhabha Atomic Research Centre formerly known as Atomic Energy Establishment, Trombay is India’s premier nuclear research facility, headquartered in Trombay, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI) is a research institute of CSIR in Lucknow.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Agriculture Research Institute is situated in New Delhi and financed and administered by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. The Central Rice Research Institute is located in Cuttack in Odisha state.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), Thiruvananthapuram, is the lead centre of ISRO responsible for the design and development of launch vehicle technology.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. The Central Drug Research Institute is a multidisciplinary research laboratory in Lucknow, India, employing scientific personnel from various areas of biomedical sciences.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), located in Karnal (Haryana) is a premier research organisation.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research CSIR-CIMFR, previously known as Central Mining Research Institute and Central Fuel Research Institute, is based in Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) is a public deemed Research University located in Mumbai, India that is dedicated to basic research in mathematics and the sciences.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. National Geophysics Research Institute is located in Hyderabad.

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd May_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd May_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?