Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd April

Q1.Where is Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust is located?
(a)Odisha
(b)West Bengal
(c)Karnataka
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)None of these

Q2.Where is the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust located?
(a)Gujarat
(b)Karnataka
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Maharashtra
(e)None of these

Q3.Where is V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust is located?
(a)Goa
(b)West Bengal
(c)Karnataka
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)None of the above

Q4.Which of the following is world-class international container handling port in India?
(a)Mumbai Port
(b)Paradip Port
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru Port
(d)Tuticorin Port
(e)None of these

Q5.Where is Deendayal Port Trust is located?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)West Bengal
(c)Gujarat
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)None of the above

Q6.Where is Vizag port located?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Kerala
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Maharashtra
(e)None of these

Q7.Which port is known as Jawaharlal Nehru Port?
(a) Kandla Port
(b) Nhava Sheva Port
(c)Chennai Port
(d)Mundra Port
(e)None of these

Q8. Which port is the natural harbour on the west coast of India?
(a) Paradip Port
(b) Visakhapatnam Port
(c) Mumbai port
(d) Kandla Port
(e)None of these

Q9. Which port is the only Indian port to be listed in the World’s top 30 Container ports?
(a)Vizag Port
(b)Kandla Port
(c)Paradip Port
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru Port
(e) None of these

Q10.Which is the 13th major port of India?
(a)Vizag Port
(b)Chennai port
(c)Vadhavan Port
(d)Kandla Port
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April

Solutions

                                               

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Port of Kolkata or Kolkata Port, officially known as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust, is the only riverine major port of India, located in the city of Kolkata, West Bengal.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust is the largest container port in India and is located in Maharashtra.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. V. O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, formerly Tuticorin Port Trust, is one of the 12 major ports in India. It is second-largest port in Tamil Nadu.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port is the world-class international container handling port in India.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Kandla, also known as the Deendayal Port Trust is a seaport in Kutch District of Gujarat state in western India.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Visakhapatnam Port is one of 13 major ports in India and the only major port of Andhra Pradesh.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port, also known as Nhava Sheva port, is the largest container port in India. East of Mumbai, in the state of Maharashtra.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Mumbai harbour is situated on the west coast of India and Mumbai port is the biggest port of India.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), India’s premier container port, has got listed among the top 30 container ports globally.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. India’s Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has granted approval in principle for a new major port (13th Vadhavan Port) at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharashtra on India’s west coast.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?