Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th April

Q1.What is the total number of World Heritage Sites in India that recognized by UNESCO?
(a)37
(b)38
(c)36
(d)39
(e)None of these

Q2.Where is Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO Natural Heritage Site, located?
(a)Gujarat
(b)Karnataka
(c)Assam
(d)Maharashtra
(e)None of these

Q3. Where is Ajanta Caves, a UNESCO Cultural Heritage Site, located?
(a)Goa
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Karnataka
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)None of the above

Q4. Where is Sundarbans National Park, a UNESCO Natural Heritage Site, located?
(a)Assam
(b)Karnataka
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)West Bengal
(e)None of these

Q5. Where is Rani ki vav, a UNESCO Cultural Heritage Site, located?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Gujarat
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)None of the above

Q6. Find the incorrect pair of the UNESCO Cultural Heritage Site and its location?
(a)Humayun’s Tomb- Delhi
(b)Ajanta Caves- Maharashtra
(c)Taj Mahal- Uttar Pradesh
(d)Red Fort Complex-Rajasthan
(e)None of these

Q7. Where is Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka, a UNESCO Cultural Heritage Site, located?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Bihar
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Rajasthan
(e)None of thes

Q8. Where is Fatehpur Sikri, a UNESCO Cultural Heritage Site, located?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Bihar
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Uttar Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q9. Where is the headquarters of UNESCO?
(a)Geneva
(b)New Delhi
(c)Paris
(d)Washington DC
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following UNESCO cultural Heritage Site is in Bihar?
(a)Elephanta Caves
(b)Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka
(c)Rani ki vav
(d)Mahabodhi Temple Complex
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April

Solutions

                                                Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th April_50.1

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Among these 38 UNESCO Heritage sites of India, the list includes 30 cultural sites, 7 natural sites, and 1 mixed site.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. In Assam, Kaziranga National Park was declared a UNESCO Natural World Heritage Site in 1985.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Ajanta Caves is prescribed by UNESCO as a world heritage site. Ajanta Caves located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Sundarbans National Park is large natural area in extreme southeastern West Bengal. The park was designated a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1987.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The Rani-ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell) located in North Gujarat district of Patan has been inscribed in the UNESCO’s World Heritage List.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The Red Fort is a historic fort in the city of Delhi in India that served as the main residence of the Mughal Emperors and in the UNESCO list.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka in Madhya Pradesh is an UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2003.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Fatehpur Sikri, Uttar Pradesh state, India, designated a World Heritage site in 1986.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) came into force in 1946 and has its headquarters in Paris, France.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Mahabodhi Temple complex is a popular UNESCO site in Bihar. It is a Buddhist pilgrimage and a homage-paying site in Bodh Gaya.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th April_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?