Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th May

Q1. India’s largest National Health Protection Scheme has been implemented under the name________
(a)Swasthya Bharat
(b)Jeevan Bharat
(c)Ayushman Bharat
(d)Unnat Bharat
(e)None of these

Q2. The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) earlier was known as……
(a)Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(b)National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(c)Employment Guarantee Act
(d)National Rural Employment Policy
(e)None of these

Q3. What is the annual premium payable under the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana?
(a)Rs. 15
(b)Rs. 21
(c)Rs. 11
(d)Rs. 12
(e)None of these

Q4. The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) is a government scheme launched in _________ by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(a)2017
(b)2018
(c)2016
(d)2015
(e)None of these

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the PM-KISAN scheme on 24 February 2019 in…..
(a)Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
(b)Patna, Bihar
(c)Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(d)Amritsar, Punjab
(e)None of these

Q6. The National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan) has been introduced by which ministry?
(a)Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(b)Ministry of Women and Child Development
(c)Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
(d)Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(e)None of these

Q7. Which Union Ministry implemented PM SVANidhi (PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi) scheme?
(a)Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(b)Ministry of Women and Child Development
(c)Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
(d)Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
(e)None of these

Q8. What is the slogan of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana?
(a)Sabhi Ka Khata
(b)Mera Khata, Mera Vishwas
(c)Mera Khata, Bhagya Vidhata
(d)Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas
(e)None of these

Q9. UJALA scheme is related to?
(a)LPG connection distribution
(b)Loan distribution
(c)Solar Panel distribution
(d)LED Bulbs distribution
(e)None of these

Q10. Full form of AMRUT scheme is…………..
(a)Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transmission
(b)Atal Mission for Recycle and Urban Transformation
(c)Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation
(d)Atal Mission for Restructuring and Urban Transformation
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Ayushman Bharat is National Health Protection Scheme, which will cover over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families (approximately 50 crore beneficiaries) providing coverage upto 5 lakh rupees per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) was earlier known as the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA). This act was passed in September 2005 under the UPA government of Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana is available to people (Indian Resident or NRI) between 18 and 70 years of age with bank accounts. It has an annual premium of ₹12.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana was launched by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi on 1 May 2016 to distribute 50 million LPG connections to women of Below Poverty Line (BPL) families.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the scheme on 24th February 2019 at Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh. Under the Scheme, an amount of 6000 rupees per year is transferred in three equal installments of 2000 rupees in every four months directly into the bank accounts of the farmers.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. POSHAN Abhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) is a flagship programme of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Government of India.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. PM SVANidhi or Pradhan Mantri Street Vendor’s Atmanirbhar Nidhi scheme was launched on June 1, 2020, by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to help street vendors, who were impacted by the coronavirus pandemic, resume their livelihood activities.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The slogan of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJY) introduced by PM Narendra Modi is Mera Khata, Bhagya Vidhata.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) was launched by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi on 1 May 2015, replacing the “Bachat Lamp Yojana”.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi in June 2015 with the focus to establish infrastructure that could ensure adequate robust sewage networks and water supply for urban transformation by implementing urban revival projects.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?