Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April

Q1. World Wildlife Day is celebrated on _______.
(a)5 March
(b)3 March
(c) 6 March
(d) 9 March
(e)None of these

Q2. World Environment Day is celebrated on ______.
(a)6 June
(b)12 June
(c)5 June
(d)2 May
(e)None of these

Q3. International Women’s Day is celebrated on ______.
(a)9 April
(b)11 June
(c)8 March
(d)7 March
(e)None of these

Q4. International Day of Yoga is celebrated on ______.
(a)16 June
(b)12 June
(c)15 June
(d)21 June
(e)None of these

Q5. World AIDS Day is observed on……….
(a)1 December
(b) 5 December
(c) 21 December
(d) 1 November
(e) 10 December

Q6. World Malaria Day is celebrated on ______.
(a)26 June
(b)25 April
(c)5 April
(d)20 April
(e)None of these

Q7. World Tuberculosis Day is celebrated on ______.
(a)24 March
(b)12 March
(c)5 June
(d)2 April
(e)None of these

Q8. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on ______.
(a)6 June
(b)12 March
(c)15 June
(d)15 March
(e)None of these

Q9. World Heritage Day is celebrated on ______.
(a)6 June
(b)18 April
(c)5 June
(d)12 April
(e)None of these

Q10. International Day for Disaster Reduction is celebrated on ______.
(a)6 October
(b)12 October
(c)13 October
(d)2 December
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 27th April
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th April

Solutions

                                            Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April_50.1

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. World Wildlife Day is celebrated every year on 3 March.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. World Environment Day is celebrated every year on 5 June to raise global awareness to take positive environmental action to protect nature and the planet Earth.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. International Women’s Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural, and political achievements of women.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Yoga has been celebrated annually on 21 June since 2015, following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. World AIDS Day is celebrated on the 1st December.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. World Malaria Day (WMD) is an international observance commemorated every year on 25 April and recognizes global efforts to control malaria.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. World Tuberculosis Day, observed on 24 March each year, is designed to build public awareness about the global epidemic of tuberculosis (TB).

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. With the aim to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs, World Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on March 15, since 1983.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. World Heritage Day also known as the International Day for Monuments and Sites is observed annually on April 18.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for Disaster Reduction, held each year on 13 October, celebrates how people and communities around the world are reducing their exposure to disasters.

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?