Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April

Q1. The first introduction of Mutual Funds in India occurred in which of the following years?
(a) 1965
(b) 1963
(c) 1967
(d) 1973
(e) 1983

Q2. Which is the first bank to launch the mutual fund?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Vijaya Bank
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following organizations is the Mutual Fund market regulator in India?
(a) SIDBI
(b) CIBIL
(c) RBI
(d) SEBI
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the full form of NAV?
(a) Net Asset Value
(b) Net Assessment Value
(c) National Asset Value
(d) Net Accurate Value
(e) None of these

Q5. SIP is a
(a) Systematic Planning of India
(b) Brand of Tea Stock
(c) Method of regular investment
(d) Method of irregular investment
(e) None of these

Q6. Funds which combined the features of Open-Ended and Close-Ended funds are known as which of the following?
(a) Balance funds
(b) Liquid funds
(c) Special funds
(d) Interval funds
(e) None of the Above

Q7. Which type of Fund is required to be listed on Stock Exchange?
(a) Debit Fund
(b) Liquid Fund
(c) Close Ended Fund
(d) Special Fund
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following mutual funds solely invests in stocks?
(a) Fixed Income Fund
(b) Equity Fund
(c) Money Market Mutual Fund
(d) Bond Fund
(e) None of these

Q9. SEBI stands for ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐.
(a) Stock Exchange Board of India
(b) Safety and Exchange Board of India
(c) Security and Experiment Board of India
(d) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following best define an open-funded mutual fund?
(a) It has fixed fund size.
(b) It has an option to invest in any kind of security.
(c) It does not have a NAV.
(d) It has units available for sale and repurchase at all times.
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 27th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th April

Solutions

                                        Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April_50.1

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The mutual fund industry in India began in 1963 with the formation of the Unit Trust of India (UTI) as an initiative of the Government of India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. First bank is State Bank of India who launched mutual fund.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. SEBI has laid down the guidelines for effective functioning and governance of mutual funds.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Net asset value (NAV) is the value of a fund’s asset less the value of its liabilities per unit.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A SIP or Systematic Investment Plan is Method of regular investment.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Interval funds combine features of both open-ended and close-ended schemes.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Close Ended Fund is required to be listed on Stock Exchange.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Equity funds are mutual funds that invest only in common stock.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India is the regulator of the securities and commodity market in India owned by the Government of India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. It has an option to invest in any kind of security. It has units available for sale and repurchase at all times.

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?