10 January 2020 Static GK Awareness Quiz: Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Headquarters of Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation, capital of Thailand

The Static Quiz holds importance considering the banking examinations, like IBPS Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So, here is the 10 January Quiz on the Static Gk questions.

Static GK Awareness Quiz 10 January 2020 

The Static Gk Quiz holds importance considering the banking examinations, like IBPS Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. To complement your preparation for Static based questions of the upcoming exams like IBPS Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Static Gk Quiz of 10 January 2020 covering the following topics: Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Headquarters of Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation, capital of Thailand.

                                 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. A series of historical decisions which includes the scrapping of Article 370 & Art-35-A and the introduction of “J&K Reorganisation Bill 2019” were taken today during the session of Rajya Sabha. Who is the present chairman of Rajya Sabha?
(a) K.R. Narayanan
(b) Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Krishan Kant
(d) Mohammad Hamid Ansari
(e) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

Q2. National Academy of Art, Lalit Kala Akademi, celebrated its 65th Foundation Day in New Delhi. The event was inaugurated by Culture and Tourism Minister. Who is the present Union Culture and Tourism Minister?
(a) Krishan Pal
(b) Ashwini Kumar Choubey
(c) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(d) Raj Kumar Singh
(e) Prahlad Singh Patel

Q3. Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) has announced the departure of its Chief Executive Officer John Flint. Noel Quinn, the head of HSBC’s Global Commercial Banking unit will replace John Flint as the interim CEO. Where is the headquarters of HSBC?
(a) Manila
(b) Washington D.C.
(c) Beijing
(d) London
(e) NewYork

Q4. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar attended 10th Mekong-Ganga Cooperation (MGC) in Thailand’s Bangkok. What is the capital of Thailand?
(a) Phuket
(b) Pattaya City
(c) Bangkok
(d) Chiang Mai
(e) Sukhothai

Q5. India successfully test-fired its all-weather tracked-chassis Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile (QR-SAM) from a mobile launcher at launch complex III of the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur in Odisha. In which year DRDO formed?
(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1955
(d) 1958
(e) 1960

Q6. Formula One Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton hunted down Max Verstappen to win the Hungarian Grand Prix for a record-extending seventh time and surge 62 points clear in the championship standings. What is the capital of Hungary?
(a) Szeged
(b) Debrecen
(c) Budapest
(d) Miskolc
(e) Eger

Q7. French inventor Franky Zapata is 1st person in history to cross the English Channel on the jet-powered hoverboard. Who is the present president of France?
(a) Francois Mitterrand
(b) Jacques Chirac
(c) Nicolas Sarkozy
(d) Emmanuel Macron
(e) Francois Hollande

Q8. K Sivan, chairman, Isro, laid the foundation stone for Space Situational Awareness Control Centre at Peenya in Bengaluru. In which year ISRO was formed?
(a) 1968
(b) 1969
(c) 1970
(d) 1971
(e) 1972

Q9. NITI Aayog has released the 2nd edition of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index. According to the SDG India Index, India’s composite score has improved from 57 in 2018 to 60 in 2019. Who is the present CEO of NITI Aayog?
(a) R.C. Mishra
(b) S. Venkatesan
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) G.S. Sawhney
(e) K.L. Rekhi

Q10. President of Nepal launched the “Visit Nepal Year 2020” during the ceremony held at historic Dasaratha Rangashala in Kathmandu. Who is the present Prime Minister of Nepal?
(a) Baburam Bhattarai
(b) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(c) Pushpa Kamal Dahal
(d) K P Sharma Oli
(e) Sushil Koirala

Q11. The Pacific nation of Palau has become the first country to ban sun cream which is harmful to corals and sea life. What is the capital of Palau?
(a) Ngaraard
(b) Koror
(c) Klouklubed
(d) Ngerulmud
(e) Ngerkeai

Q12. The Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party (NDPP) leader and Nagaland Assembly Speaker Vikho-o Yhoshu passed away. Name the chief minister of Nagaland.
(a) Biplab Kumar Deb
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) PS Golay
(d) Neiphiu Rio
(e) N. Biren Singh

Q13. Chief Executive Officer of “Khelo India Games” has announced that “Lawn bowls” and “cycling” will be included in the 3rd edition of Khelo India Games. Who among the following is the CEO of “Khelo India Games”?
(a) M.K. Zutshi
(b) J.M. Shanti Sundram
(c) Avinash Joshi
(d) Praveen Mahajan
(e) Vanaja N. Sarana

Q14. Kerala became the 1st state in the country to pass a resolution against the Citizenship Amendment Act. Which of the following National Park is situated in kerala?
(a) Kalesar National Park
(b) Valmiki National Park
(c) Dachigam National Park
(d) Hemis National Park
(e) Mathikettan Shola National Park

Q15. Umaro Cissoko Embalo has won the Guinea-Bissau‘s presidential election. According to the National Electoral Commission of Guinea-Bissau, Umaro won the presidential election with 53.55% of votes. What is the currency of Guinea-Bissau?
(a) Rial
(b) Loti
(c) Eco
(d) Birr
(e) Gourde

Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vice President of India (currently, Venkaiah Naidu) is the ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prahlad Singh Patel is an Indian politician who is the current Minister of Tourism of India and Member of Parliament from Damoh Loksabha Constituency in Madhya Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. London, United Kingdom is the headquarters of Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangkok is the capital and most populous city of Thailand.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The DRDO was established in 1958 by amalgamating the Defence Science Organisation and some of the technical development establishments.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Budapest is the capital and the most populous city of Hungary, and the tenth-largest city in the European Union by population within city limits.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The current president of the French Republic is Emmanuel Macron, who succeeded François Hollande on 14 May 2017.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation is the space agency of the Government of India and has its headquarters in the city of Bengaluru. Indian Space Research Organisation, formed in 1969.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amitabh Kant is presently posted as CEO, NITI Aayog (National Institution for Transforming India).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli, more commonly known as KP Sharma Oli, is a Nepalese politician and the current Prime Minister of Nepal.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ngerulmud is the capital of Palau is located on the nearby island of Babeldaob.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neiphiu Rio is an Indian politician who is the current Chief Minister of Nagaland.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Avinash Joshi is the Chief Executive Officer of “Khelo India Games”.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mathikettan Shola National Park is a beautiful place, located in the Idukki district of the state of Kerala. The park is located between other reserve forests like Eravikulam National Park and Pampadam Shola National Park.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eco is the currency of Guinea-Bissau.

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

 

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019