Static Gk Awareness Quiz 15th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Gk Awareness Quiz 15th August...

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 15th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 15th August 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 15th August 2020 covering the following topics: International Transport Forum, Exim Bank, Swasth Card, Cannes Film Festival.

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. NITI Aayog will launch the “Decarbonising Transport in India” project in collaboration with International Transport Forum (ITF). In which of the following year International Transport Forum (ITF) was formed?
(a) 2008
(b) 2009
(c) 2010
(d) 2011
(e) 2012

Q2. France has signed a loan agreement of 200-million-euros with India to boost India’s COVID-19 response. Name the present President of France?
(a) Francois Mitterrand
(b) Jacques Chirac
(c) Nicolas Sarkozy
(d) François Hollande
(e) Emmanuel Macron

Q3. A Line of Credit (LOC) of USD 20.10 million has been extended by the Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) on behalf of the Government of India, to the Government of the Republic of Nicaragua for the reconstruction of Aldo Chavarria Hospital. What is the capital of Nicaragua?
(a) Granada
(b) Managua
(c) León
(d) Masaya
(e) Matagalpa

Q4. The Minister of State for Shipping (Independent charge) and Chemicals & Fertilisers Mansukh Mandaviya has introduced India’s largest 1st Virtual Healthcare & Hygiene EXPO 2020. Who among the following is the present Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers?
(a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Ramvilas Paswan
(d) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(e) Arjun Munda

Q5. Dr Nirakar Pradhan has appointed as new as the Chief Executive Officer of the Professional Risk Managers’ International Association (PRMIA) of its new India office. In which of the following year Professional Risk Managers’ International Association (PRMIA) was founded?
(a) 2000
(b) 2001
(c) 2002
(d) 2003
(e) 2004

Q6. Yes Bank has partnered with fintech startup “Affordplan” to launch ‘Swasth Card’, a co-branded healthcare card, under Swasth program. Where is the headquaters of Yes Bank?
(a) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(b) Mangalore, Karnataka
(c) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(d) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(e) Hyderabad, Telangana

Q7. UCO Bank has tied up with four insurers to offer various insurance products to its customers through its network of branches across the country. Where is the Headquarters of UCO Bank?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Lucknow
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkata
(e) Mumbai

Q8. United Nations Public Service Day is observed globally on ____________ every year.
(a) 22nd June
(b) 23rd June
(c) 24th June
(d) 25th June
(e) 26th June

Q9. Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting has inaugurated the Virtual India Pavilion at Cannes Film Market 2020, commencing India’s participation at Cannes Film Festival. Name the present Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting.
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Pralhad Joshi
(e) Prakash Javadekar

Q10. India has pledged to contribute USD 10 million to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA). Where is the headquarters of UNRWA?
(a) Amman, Jordan
(b) Beirut, Lebanon
(c) Damascus, Syria
(d) Ramallah, Palestine
(e) Baghdad, Iraq

Q11. Indian Financial Technology & Allied Services (IFTAS) has announced the appointment of T Rabi Sankar as its Chairman. Where is the headquarters of IFTAS?
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Chennai

Q12. IIT-Bombay has created Indian beneficiary chip “Dhruva” which can be utilized in cell phones and gadgets to discover locations and routes inside the nation. Name the present Director of IIT-Bombay?
(a) Biju Varkkey
(b) Soundara Kumar
(c) Subhasis Chaudhuri
(d) Srinivasan Sridhar
(e) Bharatkumar D.Dangar

Q13. Establishment of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) has been approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Who among the following is the present Union Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries?
(a) Rao Inderjit Singh
(b) Santosh Kumar Gangwar
(c) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(d) Giriraj Singh
(e) Shripad Yesso Naik

Q14. The Republic of Mali has awarded the project management consultancy contract for the development of 500 megawatts (MW) solar park to National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC). What is the capital of Republic of Mali?
(a) Segou
(b) Mopti
(c) Gao
(d) Timbuktu
(e) Bamako

Q15. International Widows Day is observed globally on __________ every year.
(a) 23rd June
(b) 15th June
(c) 05th June
(d) 10th June
(e) 30th June

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Transport Forum (ITF) is an intergovernmental organisation for transport policy, since 2008.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Emmanuel Jean-Michel Frédéric Macron is a French politician who has been President of France since 14 May 2017.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Managua is the capital and largest city of Nicaragua, and the center of an eponymous department.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. D. V. Sadananda Gowda is the present Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Professional Risk Managers’ International Association is a professional organization focused on the “promotion of sound risk management standards and practices globally”, and “the integration of practice and theory”; it was founded in 2002 as a non-profit.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mumbai, Maharashtra is the headquaters of Yes Bank.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kolkata, West Bengal is the Headquarters of UCO Bank.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Nations Public Service Day is observed globally on 23rd June every year.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prakash Javadekar is the present Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amman, Jordan is the headquarters of United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumbai, Maharashtra is the headquarters of Indian Financial Technology & Allied Services (IFTAS).

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subhasis Chaudhuri is the present Director of IIT-Bombay.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Giriraj Singh is the present Union Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bamako is the capital and largest city of Mali.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Widows Day is observed globally on 23rd June every year.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 15th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_50.1

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 15th August 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 15th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?