Static Gk Awareness Quiz 16th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. Static Awareness Quiz of 16th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Trade Organization, International Solar Alliance, Adani Ports, Competition Commission of India, Microfinance Institutions Network.

Static Awareness Quiz: 16th September 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 16th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Trade Organization, International Solar Alliance, Adani Ports, Competition Commission of India, Microfinance Institutions Network.

                                       

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. World Trade Organization (WTO) General Council has granted the “Observer” status to the central Asian country Turkmenistan. What is the Currency of Turkmenistan?
(a) Peso
(b) Manat
(c) Ruble
(d) Taka
(e) Rupiah

Q2. The Central American country, Republic of Nicaragua became the 87th country to sign the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Framework Agreement. Name the President of Nicaragua.
(a) Daniel Ortega
(b) Rosario Murillo
(c) Anastasio Somoza Debayle
(d) Violeta Chamorro
(e) Humberto Ortega

Q3. Acquisition of Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited (KPCL) by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited (Adani Ports) has been approved by the Competition Commission of India (CCI). Who among the following is the present Chairperson of Competition Commission of India?
(a) Kaushal Srivastava
(b) Praveen Mahajan
(c) Sangeeta Verma
(d) Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi
(e) Ashok Kumar Gupta

Q4. India’s third-largest public sector bank, Bank of Baroda (BoB) has launched ‘Insta Click Savings Account’. Name the present MD & CEO of Bank of Baroda.
(a) Sanjiv Chadha
(b) Najib Shah
(c) Pranab K. Das
(d) Ajit Kumar
(e) John Joseph

Q5. Airtel Payments Bank Ltd and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) have collaborated in order to train and skill young people in rural areas on financial services and helping them in finding jobs and become entrepreneurs in the sector. Who among the following is the present MD & CEO of Airtel Payments Bank?
(a) R.C. Mishra
(b) Sukumar Shankar
(c) Tarun Roy
(d) Anubrata Biswas
(e) Jasjit Singh

Static General Knowledge Online Classes for Bank, SSC, Railway 2020 | Complete Bilingual Batch by Adda247

Q6. Digital payments major, Amazon Pay has launched vehicle insurance in partnership with Bengaluru-based startup Acko General Insurance. Where is the Headquarters of Acko General Insurance Ltd?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) kolkata
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Gandhinagar

Q7. Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN) has appointed Alok Misra as its new Chief Executive Officer & Director. Where is the Headquarters of MFIN?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Kanpur
(c) Lucknow
(d) Gurgaon
(e) Delhi

Q8. National Broadcasting Day is observed on ___________ all over India.
(a) 23rd July
(b) 24th July
(c) 25th July
(d) 26th July
(e) 27th July

Q9. The silver medal of the Indian 4×400 mixed relay team’s 2018 Asian Games, Jakarta has been upgraded to gold. Who is the present President of Athletics Federation of India?
(a) M. Jayaraman
(b) S.K. Shingal
(c) Sumit Dutt Majumder
(d) S.D. Mohile
(e) Adille J. Sumariwalla

Q10. Under the “Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana” of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Union Home Minister Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potter wheels to 100 trained artisans in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Name the present Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission.
(a) M.K. Zutshi
(b) R. Gopalnathan
(c) Vinai Kumar Saxena
(d) B.C. Rastogi
(e) K.K. Dwivedi

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Government of India has extended medical assistance worth about USD 1 million in the form of anti-tuberculosis medicines to North Korea. What is the Capital of North Korea?
(a) Pyongyang
(b) Hamhung
(c) Nampo
(d) Chongjin
(e) Wonsan

Q12. The 82nd Raising Day of Central Reserve Police Force was observed on _______.
(a) 27 July
(b) 28 July
(c) 29 July
(d) 30 July
(e) 31 July

Q13. Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed on ___________ every year.
(a) 30th July
(b) 22nd July
(c) 21st July
(d) 26th July
(e) 10th July

Q14. Tanzania’s Former President, Benjamin Mkapa passed away. What is the Capital of Tanzania?
(a) Mwanza
(b) Dodoma
(c) Mbeya
(d) Tanga
(e) Morogoro

Q15. The Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode based incubated startup Qual5 India Pvt.Ltd has developed a wearable hand band Known as the “Veli Band”. Name the present Chairman of IIM-K.
(a) A. Vellayan
(b) Mangesh S. Kumbhare
(c) Rajendra Nath Tiyu
(d) Haradhan Karmi
(e) Pravakar Barad

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The manat is the currency of Turkmenistan. It was introduced on 1 November 1993, replacing the Russian ruble.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Daniel Ortega Saavedra is a Nicaraguan politician serving as President of Nicaragua since 2007.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ashok Kumar Gupta, a 1981 Batch IAS officer, joined the Competition Commission of India as Chairperson in November, 2018.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sanjiv Chadha is Managing Director/CEO at Bank of Baroda.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank appoints ex-ICICI executive Anubrata Biswas as MD, CEO.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai, Maharashtra is the Headquarters of Acko General Insurance Ltd.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gurgaon, Haryana is the Headquarters of Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Broadcasting Day is observed on 23rd July all over India.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Adille J. Sumariwalla is the present President of Athletics Federation of India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vinai Kumar Saxena is the present Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pyongyang is the Capital of North Korea.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 82nd Raising Day of Central Reserve Police Force was observed on 27 July 2020. The CRPF was founded as Crown Representative’s Police on July 27, 1939 and became the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) on the enactment of the CRPF Act on December 28, 1949.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed on 26th July every year. On this day, the country remembers the extreme valour, sacrifice and exemplary courage of Indian soldiers during the 1999 Kargil war.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dodoma City, is the national capital of Tanzania and the capital of Dodoma Region, with a population of 410,956.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. A. Vellayan is the present chairman of Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

16 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!