Static Gk Awareness Quiz 22nd August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. Static Awareness Quiz of 22nd August 2020 covering the following topics: STARS, ICICI, National Statistical Commission, ASEAN, Swiggy.

Static Awareness Quiz: 22nd August 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 22nd August 2020 covering the following topics: STARS, ICICI, National Statistical Commission, ASEAN, Swiggy.

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. The World Bank has approved a $500 million for Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States Program (STARS) to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states. Name the present president of World Bank.
(a) Paul Wolfowitz
(b) Robert Zoellick
(c) David Malpass
(d) Kristalina Georgieva
(e) Jim Yong Kim

Q2. Gudni Th. Johannesson has been re-elected as the President of Iceland. What is the capital of Iceland?
(a) Reykjavik
(b) Akureyri
(c) Hafnarfjordur
(d) Selfoss
(e) Kópavogur

Q3. Swiggy has launched its digital wallet ‘Swiggy Money’ in partnership with ICICI Bank to provide users with a single-click checkout experience. Who among the following is the present CEO of Swiggy?
(a) Yashoda Bhandari
(b) B. Das Gupta
(c) Tuffan Gazmer
(d) Sriharsha Majety
(e) Rajeev Sharma

Q4. Chakravarthi Rangarajan has been conferred with the first Prof. P C Mahalanobis Award in Official Statistics for lifetime achievements for his contribution in providing solutions in the issues related to the estimation of national income. Name the present chairman of the National Statistical Commission (NSC).
(a) R.K. Sonkar
(b) Roel Lepcha
(c) Bimal Kumar Roy
(d) B.K. Thapa
(e) Pankaj Srivastava

Q5. The 36th edition of the biannual ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Summit 2020 was held via video conferencing in Vietnam. What is the capital of Vietnam?
(a) Hue
(b) Hanoi
(c) Dalat
(d) Bien Hoa
(e) Vinh

Q6. The National Doctor’s Day is celebrated in India every year on ________________.
(a) 5th July
(b) 4th July
(c) 3rd July
(d) 2nd July
(e) 1st July

Q7. National Chartered Accountants Day or CA Day is celebrated on July 1 every year to commemorate the finding of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) by the parliament of India in 1949. Name the present president of ICAI.
(a) Mangesh S. Kumbhare
(b) Rajendra Nath Tiyu
(c) Prafulla Chandra Pradhan
(d) Atul Kumar Gupta
(e) Avinash Sharma

Q8. Ravinder Bhakar took charge as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Central Board of Films Certification (CBFC). Name the present chairperson of Central Board of Films Certification.
(a) Sharmila Tagore
(b) Anupam Kher
(c) Leela Samson
(d) Pahlaj Nihalani
(e) Prasoon Joshi

Q9. International Cricket Council (ICC) Chairman, Shashank Manohar has stepped down as the head of the cricket body after two-year tenures. Where is the Headquarters of ICC?
(a) Dubai, United Arab Emirates
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Paris, France
(d) London, UK
(e) Brussels, Belgium

Q10. Shrikant Madhav Vaidya took charge as the new chairman of Indian Oil Corporation (IOC). In which of the following year Indian Oil Corporation was established?
(a) 1957
(b) 1958
(c) 1959
(d) 1960
(e) 1961

Q11. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Professor Sanjay Dwivedi as the Director General of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC). Where is the headquarters of Indian Institute of Mass Communication?
(a) Jaipur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dehradun
(d) Lucknow
(e) Mumbai

Q12. Pakistan Army has appointed Major General Nigar Johar as 1st female lieutenant general. Name the present president of Pakistan.
(a) Arif Alvi
(b) Asif Ali Zardari
(c) Mamnoon Hussain
(d) Pervez Musharraf
(e) Muhammad Rafiq Tarar

Q13. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Giriraj Singh has launched the 1st Edition newsletter “Matsya Sampada” fisheries and aquaculture. Who among the following is the present Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries?
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Nityanand Rai
(c) Angadi Suresh Channabasappa
(d) Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao
(e) Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

Q14. The Delhi government will set up a first-of-its-kind ‘plasma bank’ in the country to treat COVID-19 patients. In which of the following Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in Delhi?
(a) Kane wildlife sanctuary
(b) Asola-Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary
(c) Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary
(d) Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary
(e) Laokhowa Wildlife Sanctuary

Q15. National Postal Worker Day is observed on __________ every year.
(a) 20th July
(b) 15th July
(c) 10th July
(d) 01st July
(e) 31st July

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. David Malpass is the present president of World Bank.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reykjavík is the capital and largest city of Iceland. It is located in southwestern Iceland, on the southern shore of Faxaflói bay.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sriharsha Majety is the Co-Founder and CEO at Swiggy.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The NSC is currently headed by Prof. Bimal K. Roy who was appointed as Chairperson of the Commission on 15th July 2019 for a period of three years.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hanoi is the capital city of Vietnam. It is the second largest city in Vietnam.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Doctor’s Day is celebrated in India every year on 1st July. Indian Medical Association (IMA) celebrates the day every year to recognise the invaluable work done by doctors and physicians and thank them for their dedicated service.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atul Kumar Gupta has been elected as President of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India for the term 2020-21 on 12th February 2020.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prasoon Joshi is the present chairperson of Central Board of Films Certification.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dubai, United Arab Emirates is the Headquarters of ICC.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation was established in 1959.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of Indian Institute of Mass Communication.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arif Alvi is the present president of Pakistan.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan is the present Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asola-Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary lies at the far southern edge of the city of Delhi, at Asola near Tughlaqabad in the Delhi National Capital Territory of India.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Postal Worker Day is observed on 1st July every year. This day is celebrated to the recognition of postal workers across the world.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 22nd August 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!