Static Gk Awareness Quiz 23rd September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. Static Awareness Quiz of 23rd September 2020 covering the following topics: SIDBI, ULA, NASA, JERA, SKOCH, Kotak Mahindra Bank.

Static Awareness Quiz: 23rd September 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 23rd September 2020 covering the following topics: SIDBI, ULA, NASA, JERA, SKOCH, Kotak Mahindra Bank.

                               

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has launched one-stop knowledge portal named as “MSMESaksham” in association with TransUnion CIBIL. Name the present Chairman of Small Industries Development Bank of India.
(a) Mohammad Mustafa
(b) Ajay Kumar Kapur
(c) Manoj Mittal
(d) Ram Mohan Mishra
(e) Pankaj Jain

Q2. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration has launched “Mars 2020 Perseverance rover mission” with United Launch Alliance (ULA) Atlas V rocket to the Red Planet “Mars”. Where is the Headquarters of NASA?
(a) Chicago
(b) Los Angeles
(c) New York
(d) Washington D.C.
(e) Houston

Q3. Ivory Coast’s Defence Minister, Hamed Bakayoko has been named as the Prime Minister of the country. What is the Capital of Ivory Coast?
(a) San-Pedro
(b) Korhogo
(c) Bouake
(d) Abidjan
(e) Yamoussoukro

Q4. Reliance Power and Japanese energy major JERA have signed an agreement with a group of banks for their new gas-fired thermal power generation project in Bangladesh. Name the present Chairman of Reliance Power.
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Anil Ambani
(c) Isha Ambani
(d) Nita Ambani
(e) Akash Ambani

Q5. SKOCH Gold Award has been awarded to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes” project. Who among the following is the present Union Minister for Tribal Affairs?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Harsh Vardhan
(d) Smriti Zubin Irani
(e) Arjun Munda

Static General Knowledge Online Classes for Bank, SSC, Railway 2020 | Complete Bilingual Batch by Adda247

Q6. Former Taiwanese President Lee Teng-hui passed away. He served as president of Taiwan from 1988 to 2000. Name the present President of Taiwan.
(a) Ko Wen-je
(b) Han Kuo-yu
(c) Tsai Ing-wen
(d) Ma Ying-jeou
(e) Chen Shih-chung

Q7. The United Arab Emirates became the first Arab country to open a nuclear power plant, when the Unit 1 of the Barakah Nuclear Plant in Abu Dhabi, got operational on 31 July 2020. What is the Capital of UAE?
(a) Abu Dhabi
(b) Dubai
(c) Sharjah
(d) Al Ain
(e) Ruwais

Q8. Kotak Mahindra Bank has announced the launch of a two-month-long campaign called ‘Kona Kona Umeed’ with huge offers and discounts to lift up hope and optimism among its customers in the midst of the Coronavirus pandemic. In which year Kotak Mahindra Bank was established?
(a) 2007
(b) 2006
(c) 2005
(d) 2004
(e) 2003

Q9. The World Breastfeeding Week is marked every year in the first week of August, between 1 to 7 August to raise awareness on the importance of breastfeeding for mothers and infants. In which of the following year World Alliance for Breastfeeding was founded?
(a) 1991
(b) 1992
(c) 1993
(d) 1994
(e) 1995

Q10. Former Guyanese housing minister, Mohamed Irfaan Ali has been named as the President of the country. What is the Capital of Guyana?
(a) New Amsterdam
(b) Lethem
(c) Georgetown
(d) Mabaruma
(e) Bartica

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Andhra Pradesh government has launched an innovative virtual cybercrime awareness programme named as ‘E-Raksha Bandhan’. Who among the following is the present Governor of Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Bandaru Dattatraya
(b) Bhagat Singh Koshyari
(c) Phagu Chauhan
(d) Jagdish Mukhi
(e) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan

Q12. Unique employment generation program “Khadi Agarbatti Aatmanirbhar Mission” has been approved by the Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari. Name the present Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission.
(a) G.K. Kansal
(b) Vinai Saxena
(c) S. Hariharan
(d) S.K. Bansal
(e) G. Gopalakrishna

Q13. India has withdrawn from the women’s world team Squash championship scheduled in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI) has decided to withdraw from the championship. Who among the following is the present President of SRFI?
(a) R. Arun Kumar
(b) Nupur Garg
(c) Ashish Gupta
(d) Debendranath Sarangi
(e) V. Sivadasan

Q14. Former Chief-of-Staff of the Guyana Defence Force, Brigadier (retired) Mark Anthony Phillips has been sworn in as Prime Minister of Guyana. Name the present President of Guyana?
(a) Mohamed Irfaan Ali
(b) David A. Granger
(c) Donald Ramotar
(d) Bharrat Jagdeo
(e) Janet Jagan

Q15. National Bank of Bahrain (NBB) has selected Infosys Finacle to digitally transform its transaction banking business. What is the Capital of Bahrain?
(a) Budaiya
(b) Hamad Town
(c) Arad
(d) Manama
(e) Riffa

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Centre has appointed Mohammad Mustafa, a 1995 batch IAS officer, as Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. NASA Headquarters, in Washington, provides overall guidance and direction to the agency, under the leadership of the Administrator.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ivory Coast’s political capital is Yamoussoukro in the centre of the country.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anil Ambani is the present Chairman of Reliance Power.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Arjun Munda is a Cabinet Minister of Government of India. He is the current Minister of Tribal Affairs in the Second Modi Ministry.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tsai Ing-wen is a Taiwanese politician and academic serving as the seventh President of the Republic of China (commonly called “Taiwan”), since 2016.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The capital city is Abu Dhabi, located in the largest and wealthiest of the seven emirates.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. In February 2003, Kotak Mahindra Finance Ltd, the group’s flagship company was given the license to carry on banking business by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Alliance for Breastfeeding Action is a network of people working on a global scale to eliminate obstacles to breastfeeding and to act on the Innocenti Declaration. It was established in 1991.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The capital and chief port of Guyana is Georgetown.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Biswabhusan Harichandan is an Indian politician serving as the 23rd and current Governor of Andhra Pradesh.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Chairman Vinai Kumar Saxena will continue to head the organisation for another three years.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Debendranath Sarangi is the present president of Squash Rackets Federation of India.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mohamed Irfaan Ali (born 25 April 1980) is a Guyanese politician who is President of Guyana since August 2020.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manama, Arabic Al-Manamah, capital and largest city of the state and emirate of Bahrain.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

 Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!