Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

05th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

05th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 05th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Plastic Bag Free Day
  • Jasprit Bumrah
  • QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023
  • Suraksha Manthan 2022

05th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: International Plastic Bag Free Day, Jasprit Bumrah, QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023, Suraksha Manthan 2022.

Q1. Who has been elected as the 14th Prime Minsiter of Israel?
(a) Naftali Benett
(b) Benny Gantz
(c) Benjamin Netanyahu
(d) Ayelet Shaked
(e) Yair Lapid

Q2. Which day is celebrated as International Plastic Bag Free Day?
(a) 29 June
(b) 26 June
(c) 3 July
(d) 1 July
(e) 2 July

Q3. Who has been appointed the new brand ambassador for FanCode, a live content, sports statistics and e-commerce marketplace?
(a) Jasprit Bumrah
(b) Ravi Shastri
(c) Rahul Dravid
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Sunil Gavaskar

Q4. Jasprit Bumrah broke Brain Lara’s world record for most runs in a single over in test match. Bumrah scored _____runs against _____ to break this 19-year old record of Brian Lara.
(a) 29, James Anderson
(b) 34, James Anderson
(c) 29, Stuart Broad
(d) 34, Stuart Broad
(e) 28, James Anderson

Q5. In the QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023,which Indian city ranked the highest at 103rd rank?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q6. Where is India’s largest floating Solar Power Project commissioned?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) Karnataka

Q7. Who has been appointed as the president of Financial Action Task Force (FATF)?
(a) Vijay Ram
(b) Sanjay Tripathi
(c) Vivek Dasgupta
(d) Ravi Dixit
(e) T. Raja Kumar

Q8. ________ organised the “Suraksha Manthan 2022”, on aspects of Border & Coastal Security at Jodhpur (Rajasthan).
(a) BSF
(b) Indian Navy
(c) Indian Airforce
(d) Indian Army
(e) ITBP

Q9. The total GST revenue collected in the month of June 2022 would be _______.
(a) Rs 1,57,540 crore
(b) Rs 1,67,540 crore
(c) Rs 1,44,616 crore
(d) Rs 1,24,616 crore
(e) Rs 1,34,616 crore

Q10. Which tech company was recognised at Microsoft Partner of the Year Awards 2022, for innovation and implementing customer solutions?
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys
(c) HCL Tech
(d) Wipro
(e) Dell

Q11. Government revamped Banks Board Bureau (BBB) into Financial Services Institutions Bureau(FISB). Who was appointed as the chairman of the FISB?
(a) Deepak Singhal
(b) Animesh Chauhan
(c) Shailendra Bhandari
(d) Bhanu Pratap Sharma
(e) Rajiv Ranjan

Q12. The Bengaluru Electricity Company BESCOM has developed _______ mobile app to provide information about EV charging stations in Bengaluru.
(a) EV Dost
(b) EV Mitra
(c) EV Sathi
(d) EV Charge
(e) EV Fast

Q13. Who launched a three-day “Grand Hackathon” on Agriculture domain to promote open eCommerce network?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Narayan Rane

Q14. Recently, Star Health and Allied Insurance Company signed a corporate agency agreement with ______ for distribution of its health insurance products.
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) IDFC FIRST Bank
(e) Federal Bank

Q15. As per recently released Animal Discoveries, 2021, a document published recently by the Zoological Survey of India, India added _____species to faunal database in 2021.
(a) 444
(b) 346
(c) 642
(d) 245
(e) 540

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Leader of Yesh Atid Party, Yair Lapid has been officially became the 14th prime minister of Israel, after replacing the Naftali Benett.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Plastic Bag Free Day is celebrated on July 3 all over the world.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former team India coach and cricketer Ravi Shastri has been appointed the new brand ambassador for FanCode, a live content, sports statistics and e-commerce marketplace. FanCode has exclusive rights to India’s tour of the West Indies and England and Wales Cricket Board’s (ECB) The Hundred.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India captain Jasprit Bumrah bludgeoned a hapless Stuart Broad for 29 runs to create a world record for maximum runs off a single over in Test cricket, beating the legendary Brian Lara’s feat by one run.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023, released by global higher education consultancy Quacquarelli Symonds (QS), Mumbai ranked at 103 has emerged as India’s highest-ranked student city.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s largest floating Solar Power Project became fully operational at Ramagundam in Telangana with effect from July 01, 2022, after NTPC declared Commercial Operation of the final part capacity of 20 MW out of 100 MW Ramagundam Floating Solar PV Project.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. T. Raja Kumar of Singapore has been appointed as the president of Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the anti-money laundering watchdog.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Desert Corps of the Indian Army organised the “Suraksha Manthan 2022”, on aspects of Border & Coastal Security at Jodhpur (Rajasthan).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The total GST revenue collected in the month of June 2022 would be Rs 1,44,616 cr of which CGST would be Rs 25,306 cr, SGST is Rs 32,406 crore, IGST stands at Rs 75887 cr.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. HCL Technologies was recognised at Microsoft Partner of the Year Awards 2022, for innovation and implementing customer solutions based on Microsoft technology.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has also approved the appointment of Bhanu Pratap Sharma, former Chairman, BBB as initial chairperson of FSlB for a term of two years.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bengaluru Electricity Company BESCOM has developed EV Mitra mobile app to provide information about EV charging stations in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal launched a three-day “Grand Hackathon” on Agriculture domain to promote open eCommerce network.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company has signed a corporate agency agreement with IDFC FIRST Bank for distribution of its health insurance products. Under the agreement, Star Health will offer its health insurance products to the bank’s customers using the latter’s digital platform and its distribution network.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. India added 540 species to its faunal database in 2021 taking the total number of animal species to 1,03,258. India added 315 taxa to the Indian flora during 2021, taking the number of floral taxa in the country to 55,048.

05th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

05th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

05th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

05th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

05th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

05th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *