English Quiz For Canara Bank PO: 25th November 2018


English Language Quiz For Canara Bank PO

Canara Bank PO Exam is on its way and a lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming Canara Bank PO Exam.

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below, six sentences are given and sentence (D) given in bold is fixed at fourth place.  Rearrange the other five sentences (A), (B), (C), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. 

(A) That rural anger can cause noticeable political damage was proved beyond doubt when the ruling Bhartiya Janata Party performed poorly in rural areas in the Gujarat elections. Ground reports from the current phase of state elections suggest that farmers in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan have set the tone of electoral discourse in these states.
(B) The last two years have been filled with images of farmers dumping potatoes, tomatoes and onions by the roadside and resorting to distress sales of grains and pulses, with government in states and at the centre turning a blind eye.
(C) No surprise that farmers across India have come to realise that governments are more concerned with the well-being of the urban consumer and it is they who are bearing the cost of low food prices.
(D) They are also starting to understand that unless they prove their strength as a community by taking to the streets and marching to cities, as well as electorally, little will change.
(E) Simultaneously, they are also setting the stage for the general elections next year to remind governments that there is a political cost to ignoring rural India.
(F) This is in sharp contrast to the alacrity with which governments move when onion prices touch Rs.40 a kilo, convening meetings, cracking down on traders and initiating imports.

Q1. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q5.  Which of the following will be the SIXTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Directions(6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each sentence, there are five options. Fill up each blank with the word that make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q6. The INS Arihant, India’s first nuclear ballistic missile submarine that completed its sea patrol earlier this month, will contribute significantly to making India’s deterrence capability more ………………….
(a) serene
(b) maintain
(c) robust
(d) frail
(e) fragile

Q7.  Submarine-based nuclear capability is the most survivable leg of a nuclear triad, and its benefit must be seen ……………… in the light of the growing naval capabilities of India’s potential adversaries. 
(a) digitally
(b) suddenly
(c) hurriedly
(d) especially
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q8. While it is true that India’s deterrence capability is a work in progress, there is ………………… a need to carry out an objective assessment of what INS Arihant can and cannot do, and the implications thereof.
(a) nevertheless
(b) since
(c) but also
(d) moreover
(e) thereof

Q9. Cricketing reputations are sometimes made or shattered based on how a player performs against Australia. That’s been something of a …………….. ever since the West Indies began its free fall after losing to Australia in the mid-1990s. 
(a) disputed
(b) hurdle
(c) trend
(d) remorse
(e) stand

Q10. Sachin Tendulkar has scored 100 international centuries, but even today his splendid 114 at Perth during the 1992 tour of Australia is regarded as one of his……………………. 
(a) worst
(b) cutest
(c) rarest
(d) farthest
(e) finest

Directions(11-15): In each of the following questions four words are given in bold. Which of the following words must replace each other so that the sentence becomes contextually correct and meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose option (e) as your answer. 

Q11. It all started(1) when our maid told my wife she would not come to raise(2) for a week. And, she also said that on return, she wanted(3) a work(4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-4
(c) 2-3
(d) 1-3
(e) No change required

Q12.  In Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet, the enmity(1) between the Montague and Capulet families fulfillment (2) insurmountable hurdles(3) to the poses (4) of the love between the Montague young man Romeo and the Capulet young lady Juliet.
(a) 2-4
(b) 1-3
(c) 1-4
(d) 2-3
(e) No change required

Q13. Indian cities and towns,(1) congested with people, vehicles and narrow roads, are (2)among the most (3) bustling urban (4)areas in the world.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-4
(e) No change required

Q14. Several cities in Bihar, such as Muzaffarpur and Gaya had a low (1)congestion factor, but low (2)mobility as well, (3)indicating that infrastructure (4)changes could bring about a higher mobility index.
(a) 1-2
(b) 3-4
(c) 2-3
(d) 1-4
(e) No change required

Q15. The (1) plea by India and Pakistan of plans to (2)operationalise a visa-free corridor between Dera Baba Nanak in Indian Punjab and Kartarpur Sahib in Pakistan’s Punjab (3)heeds a longstanding (4) announcement of Sikh pilgrims.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-4
(e) No change required


Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BFCDAE.
The last two years have been filled with images of farmers dumping potatoes, tomatoes and onions by the roadside and resorting to distress sales of grains and pulses, with government in states and at the centre turning a blind eye. This is in sharp contrast to the alacrity with which governments move when onion prices touch Rs.40 a kilo, convening meetings, cracking down on traders and initiating imports. No surprise that farmers across India have come to realise that governments are more concerned with the well-being of the urban consumer and it is they who are bearing the cost of low food prices. They are also starting to understand that unless they prove their strength as a community by taking to the streets and marching to cities, as well as electorally, little will change. That rural anger can cause noticeable political damage was proved beyond doubt when the ruling Bhartiya Janata Party performed poorly in rural areas in the Gujarat elections. Ground reports from the current phase of state elections suggest that farmers in Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Rajasthan have set the tone of electoral discourse in these states. Simultaneously, they are also setting the stage for the general elections next year to remind governments that there is a political cost to ignoring rural India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BFCDAE.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The correct rearrangement is BFCDAE.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BFCDAE.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BFCDAE.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Robust - strong and healthy; vigorous.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'especially' fits in the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Nevertheless’ means in spite of that; notwithstanding; all the same. Hence, it makes the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'Trend' means a general direction in which something is developing or changing. so, it is the correct option here.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 'Finest' is correct here as per the context of the sentence.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2 and 4 should replace each other.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 2 and 4 should replace each other.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 1 and 3 must replace each other.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1 and 4 should replace each other.


No comments