Latest Banking jobs   »   26th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

26th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

26th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 26th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar
  • Adi Badri Dam
  • ICC Awards 2021
  • Dhaka International Film Festival
  • National Voters Day
  • National Tourism Day of India

26th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, Adi Badri Dam, ICC Awards 2021, Dhaka International Film Festival, National Voters Day, National Tourism Day of India.

Q1. The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2022 has been conferred upon how many students?
(a) 50
(b) 32
(c) 29
(d) 25
(e) 19

Q2. The National Voters’ Day is observed every year on ________ in India.
(a) 21st January
(b) 22nd January
(c) 23rd January
(d) 24th January
(e) 25th January

Q3. Paytm has partnered with which company to provide lending products to merchant partners and consumers?
(a) Tata Capital
(b) Fullerton India
(c) Lendingkart Technologies
(d) Reliance Jio
(e) Muthoot Finance Ltd

Q4. The Government of India has declared which day to be observed as the National Tourism Day in the country?
(a) 21 January
(b) 23 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 22 January
(e) 24 January

Q5. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) Adjudicating Authority?
(a) Preeti Singh
(b) Sunil Gaur
(c) Amit Sahni
(d) Vinodanand Jha
(e) Rashmi Singhal

Q6. The Food-ordering startup Swiggy has gained the status of decacorn, as it has exceeded the valuation of ______.
(a) $ 20 billion
(b) $ 10 billion
(c) $ 30 billion
(d) $ 40 billion
(e) $ 50 billion

Q7. Which team has won the 9th National Women’s Ice Hockey Championship in 2022 held in Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Indo-Tibetan Border Police
(c) Delhi
(d) Ladakh
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q8. Ramachandran Nagaswamy, who has passed away recently was one of the renowned __________ of Tamil Nadu.
(a) Filmmaker
(b) Author
(c) Archaeologist
(d) Mountaineer
(e) Ecologist

Q9. Which Small Finance Bank has launched ‘Platina Fixed Deposit’, offering interest of 15 basis points (bps)?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(e) AU Small Finance Bank

Q10. _________and ____________ have entered into an agreement to build a dam at Adi Badri in Yamunanagar district.
(a) Uttar Pradesh and Haryana
(b) Punjab and Haryana
(c) Himachal Pradesh and Haryana
(d) Uttarakhand and Haryana
(e) Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh

Q11. Which of the following has developed an indigenous RT-PCR diagnostic kit, ‘Om’, for the testing of Omicron variant of coronavirus?
(a) DRDO
(b) CSIR – CDRI
(c) IIT Madras
(d) AIIMS
(e) ICMR

Q12. India’s ________ gets the best film award at 20th Dhaka International Film Festival.
(a) Pushpa
(b) Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham
(c) Jai Bhim
(d) Koozhangal
(e) Finally Love

Q13. Name the player who has been conferred with the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Men’s Cricketer of the Year 2021.
(a) Shaheen Afridi
(b) Mohammad Rizwan
(c) Joe Root
(d) Babar Azam
(e) Janneman Malan

Q14. Who has been awarded ICC Men’s T20I Cricketer of the Year 2021?
(a) Zeeshan Maqsood
(b) Janneman Malan
(c) Joe Root
(d) Mohammad Rizwan
(e) Babar Azam

Q15. AIIB invests USD ________ in data center development to serve emerging Asia.
(a) 150 million
(b) 140 million
(c) 130 million
(d) 120 million
(e) 110 million

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) for the year 2022 has been conferred to 29 children.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. India observes “National Voters’ Day” every year on January 25 to encourage more young voters to take part in the political process.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. One97 Communications (which owns Paytm) and Fullerton India, have partnered to provide lending products to merchant partners and consumers.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the National Tourism Day is celebrated every year on 25th January to promote tourism and raise awareness about the importance of tourism for the country’s economy.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vinodanand Jha has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) Adjudicating Authority, for a period of 5 years.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Swiggy (Food-ordering and instant grocery delivery platform) has signed a $700 million funding round led by asset manager Invesco. With this, the total valuation of Swiggy has reached to $10.7 billion i.e. it is now a decacorn.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The women’s team from Ladakh has lifted the 9th National Women’s Ice Hockey Championship in Himachal Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted Indian historian, archaeologist and epigraphist from Tamil Nadu, Ramachandran Nagaswamy, has passed away. He was 91.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (SFB) launched ‘Platina Fixed Deposit’, offering interest of 15 basis points (bps) higher than the regular term deposit rates provided by Ujjivan SFB.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Governments of Himachal Pradesh and Haryana signed an MoU at Panchkula, for the construction of Adi Badri Dam that would come up on 77 acres in Himachal Pradesh near Adi Badri area of Yamuna Nagar district of Haryana.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI) has developed an indigenous RT-PCR diagnostic kit, ‘Om’, for the testing of Omicron variant of coronavirus.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. P S Vinothraj directed film Koozhangal from India won the best film award in the Asian Film Competition section at the 20th Dhaka International Film Festival.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Men’s Cricketer of the Year goes to Shaheen Afridi (Pakistan).

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohammad Rizwan has been awarded ICC Men’s T20I Cricketer of the Year 2021.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), a multilateral development bank has committed USD 150 million to invest in the development of data centres that mostly serve emerging Asia.

26th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

26th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

26th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *