Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

27th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

27th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 27th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • NIRMAN
  • Jammu Film Festival
  • Maritime Partnership Exercise
  • Kargil Vijay Diwas
  • Paytm Payments Services Ltd

27th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: NIRMAN, Jammu Film Festival, Maritime Partnership Exercise, Kargil Vijay Diwas, Paytm Payments Services Ltd.

Q1. Which IIT has launched the NIRMAN Accelerator Program?
(a) IIT Hyderabad
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q2. Which edition of the Jammu Film Festival will be held from September 3, 2022?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q3. A Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) was conducted between ________ Maritime Self Defense Force and Indian Navy in July 2022 in the Andaman Sea.
(a) Maldives
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) China

Q4. Which day is observed as Kargil Vijay Diwas every year?
(a) 23 July
(b) 24 July
(c) 25 July
(d) 26 July
(e) 27 July

Q5. A new book on the legendary actor of Indian cinema, Yusuf Khan, better known as Dilip Kumar, has been released by author ________.
(a) Rohit Singh
(b) Faisal Farooqui
(c) Vijay Kumar
(d) Shikhar Mittal
(e) Vipin Gupta

Q6. Which district has become the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified district in the country?
(a) Indore
(b) Udaipur
(c) Gwalior
(d) Lucknow
(e) Burhanpur

Q7. Canara Bank has launched “________”, its mobile banking app.
(a) Canara ai1
(b) Canara bi1
(c) Canara ci1
(d) Canara di1
(e) Canara ei1

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Paytm Payments Services Ltd (PPSL)?
(a) Prakhar Agrawal
(b) Prabal Bansal
(c) Shubham Arora
(d) Nakul Jain
(e) Aakash Gill

Q9. SAI has launched the campaign “Create for India” to cheer Indian contingents participating in the _______.
(a) Summer Olympics 2024
(b) Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games
(c) FIFA world Cup 2028
(d) Cricket world Cup 2023
(e) Asian Games 2022

Q10. Recently Marathi writer _______ has passed away due to prolonged illness.
(a) Gopal Ganesh Agarkar
(b) Anna Bhau Sathe
(c) Anant Yashwant Khare
(d) Malika Amar Sheikh
(e) Anant Sadashiv Altekar

Q11. Who has been appointed as new chief economist and senior vice-president for development economics at the World Bank?
(a) Nishant Goyal
(b) Hem Tiwari
(c) Saurabh Joshi
(d) Dinkar Pant
(e) Indermit Gill

Q12. Who becomes the first Bangladeshi to scale the world’s second highest peak K2?
(a) Mehazabien Chowdhury
(b) Bidya Sinha Saha Mim
(c) Khaleda Zia
(d) Wasifa Nazreen
(e) Romena Afaz

Q13. Grand statue of Chandrashekhar Azad to be installed in which city of India.
(a) Dehradun
(b) Surat
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bhopal
(e) Pune

Q14. _________ takes oath as Albania’s new President.
(a) Bamir Topi
(b) Bujar Nishani
(c) Ilir Meta
(d) Alfred Moisiu
(e) Bajram Begaj

Q15. India contributes _______ million to United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees for Palestine refugees.
(a) USD 1.5
(b) USD 2.5
(c) USD 3.5
(d) USD 4.5
(e) USD 5.5

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) at IIT Kanpur has launched the NIRMAN Accelerator Program.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second edition of Jammu film festival will be held here from September 3 with films from 54 countries slated to be screened over two days of the event.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) was conducted between Japan’s Maritime Self-Defense Force and the Indian Navy in the Andaman Sea.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kargil Vijay Diwas is the celebration of India’s historic win over Pakistan on July 26, 1999. The Indian Army successfully removed Pakistani forces who were illegally occupying a hilltop at the Indian side of the Line of Control (LoC) at Kargil, Ladakh.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book on the legendary actor of Indian cinema, Yusuf Khan, better known as Dilip Kumar, has been released by author Faisal Farooqui.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Burhanpur also known as the ‘Darwaza of Dakhin’ in Madhya Pradesh has becomes the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified district in the India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canara Bank has launched “Canara ai1”, its mobile banking app. The banking app would be a one-stop solution with more than 250 features to cater to the banking needs of its customers.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm’s parent One97 Communications has appointed Nakul Jain as the CEO of Paytm Payments Services Ltd (PPSL).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. SAI has launched the campaign “Create for India” to cheer Indian contingents participating in the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marathi writer Anant Yashwant Khare, better known as Nanda Khare, has passed away due to prolonged illness.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The international financial institution, World Bank has appointed Indermit Gill, as its chief economist and senior vice-president for development economics at the multilateral development bank.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wasifa Nazreen becomes first Bangladeshi to scale world’s second highest peak K2.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A grand statue of Amar Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad will be installed in Bhopal.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The newly-elected President of the Republic of Albania, Bajram Begaj, took oath.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA) has expressed “deep appreciation” for India’s contribution of USD 2.5 million that will go directly to serve the schools, health centres and other basic services run by the organisation to support Palestinian refugees.

27th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

27th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

27th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

27th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

27th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

27th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *