Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th July

Directions (1-5): A word and a number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule. Following is the illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: war 47 class 32 25 risk 71 stop new 43 yen 96
Step I- risk war 47 class 32 25 71 stop new yen 96 43
Step II- yen risk war class 32 25 71 stop new 96 43 47
Step III- stop yen risk war class 32 25 new 96 43 47 71
Step IV- war stop yen risk class 32 new 96 43 47 71 25
Step V- class war stop yen risk new 96 43 47 71 25 32
Step VI- new class war stop yen risk 43 47 71 25 32 96

And Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement. As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the steps for the given input.

Input: 51 famous 85 small 37 blow 44 open 28 member 41 place

Q1. Which of the following element is third from the right end in step III?
(a) 44
(b) 37
(c) Member
(d) 41
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is step V?
(a) Famous member open small place 85 blow 37 41 28 51 44
(b) Member open small place 51 famous 85 blow 37 41 28 44
(c) Blow famous member open small place 37 41 28 44 51 85
(d) Famous member open small place 85 blow 37 41 28 44 51
(e) None of these

Q3. How many steps are required to get the output?
(a) Seven
(b) Five
(c) Four
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the position of ‘small’ in step IV?
(a) Fourth from the left
(b) Seventh from the right
(c) Third from the left
(d) Eighth from the right
(e) None of these

Q5. In which of the following steps, ‘small place 37’ is found in the same order?
(a) Step II
(b) Step VI
(c) Step V
(d) Step III
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): A word number sorting machine when given an input of words and numbers rearranges them in a particular manner step by step as indicated below till all the words and numbers are arranged. Given below is an illustration of this arrangement.

Input: 51 crayon 17 63 trigonometry ultra 41 imagination 77 71 pardon adjustment
Step 1: adjustment 17 51 crayon 63 trigonometry ultra 41 imagination 77 71 pardon
Step 2: adjustment 17 51 crayon 63 ultra 41 imagination 71 pardon trigonometry 77
Step 3: adjustment 17 imagination 41 51 crayon 63 ultra 71 pardon trigonometry 77
Step 4: adjustment 17 imagination 41 51 crayon ultra 71 pardon 63 trigonometry 77
Step 5: adjustment 17 imagination 41 ultra 71 51 crayon pardon 63 trigonometry 77
Step 6: adjustment 17 imagination 41 ultra 71 crayon 51 pardon 63 trigonometry 77

And step 6 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 43 draw polar 69 47 important enemy 55 53 48 upon holding

Q6. How many elements are there between ‘important’ and ‘53’ in step 3?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q7. Which element is third to the left of sixth element from the right end in step 4?
(a) 55
(b) 47
(c) Important
(d) Draw
(e) Holding

Q8. Which step number is following step- ‘enemy 43 important 47 draw 55 53 48 upon holding polar 69’?
(a) Step 3
(b) Step 4
(c) Step 6
(d) Step 5
(e) None of these

Q9. In step 4, ‘43’ is related to ‘47’, ‘53’ is related to ‘upon’, ‘enemy’ is related to ‘important’. Now in step 5, ‘upon’ is related to what in the same way?
(a) 48
(b) Polar
(c) Draw
(d) 69
(e) None of these

Q10. How many elements are there between ‘43’ and ‘55’ in step 4?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Directions (11-15): A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. Following is the illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 39 55 13 20 37 41 68 53
Step I: 13 39 55 37 41 68 53 20
Step II: 13 37 55 41 68 53 20 39
Step III: 13 37 41 68 53 20 39 55
Step IV: 13 37 41 53 20 39 55 68
Step V: 15 34 43 50 22 36 57 65
Step VI: 15 34 43 50 36 57 65 22
Step VII: 15 43 50 36 57 65 22 34
Step VIII: 15 43 57 50 65 22 34 36
Step IX: 15 43 57 65 22 34 36 50

And Step IX is the last step of the rearrangement (15 is not a prime number)

Input: 25 58 47 33 23 73 64 61

Q11.How many steps are needed to complete this arrangement?
(a) X
(b) XII
(c) VI
(d) VIII
(e) IX

Q12. Which of the following is fourth from the left end of Step VI in the above arrangement?
(a) 61
(b) 80
(c) 60
(d) 70
(e) None of these

Q13.Which of the following represents the sum of the first and the last elements in the second last step?
(a) 50
(b) 85
(c) 100
(d) 95
(e) 115

Q14. Which of the following is step V of the given input?
(a) 25 27 61 63 70 30 44 62
(b) 25 44 63 70 27 30 62 61
(c) 25 44 63 70 27 30 60 61
(d) 25 44 63 70 27 60 61 30
(e) None of these

Q15. Which elements are there between 6th from the left and 6th from the right in step IV?
(a) 63, 70
(b) 44, 59
(c) 73, 25
(d) 21, 62
(e) 64, 73

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol. In each step, one word and one number is arranged. Words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from the left by taking the last letter of each word.
Then, the numbers are arranged by taking the prime numbers first in ascending order and then the non-prime numbers in ascending order from the right in each step.

Input: 51 famous 85 small 37 blow 44 open 28 member 41 place
Step I- place 51 famous 85 small blow 44 open 28 member 41 37
Step II- small place 51 famous 85 blow 44 open 28 member 37 41
Step III- open small place 51 famous 85 blow 44 member 37 41 28
Step IV- member open small place 51 famous 85 blow 37 41 28 44
Step V- famous member open small place 85 blow 37 41 28 44 51
Step VI- blow famous member open small place 37 41 28 44 51 85

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solution (6-10):
Step 1: vowel (alphabetical order) and smallest prime number at the beginning: adjustment 17.
Step 2: consonant (reverse alphabetical order) and largest composite number at the end: Trigonometry 77.
Step 3: Next vowel (alphabetical order) and second smallest prime number: imagination 41. And so on.

Input: 43 draw polar 69 47 important enemy 55 53 48 upon holding
Step 1: enemy 43 draw polar 69 47 important 55 53 48 upon holding
Step 2: enemy 43 draw 47 important 55 53 48 upon holding polar 69
Step 3: enemy 43 important 47 draw 55 53 48 upon holding polar 69
Step 4: enemy 43 important 47 draw 53 48 upon holding 55 polar 69
Step 5: enemy 43 important 47 upon 53 draw 48 holding 55 polar 69

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (e)

Solution (11-15):
Sol. Step I to Step IV: Prime numbers are arranged in ascending order from the left end and non-prime numbers are arranged from the right end in ascending order.
Step V: +2, -3, +2, -3….
Step VI to Step IX: Odd numbers are arranged in ascending order from the left end and even numbers are arranged from the right end.

Input: 25 58 47 33 23 73 64 61
Step I: 23 58 47 33 73 64 61 25
Step II: 23 47 58 73 64 61 25 33
Step III: 23 47 61 73 64 25 33 58
Step IV: 23 47 61 73 25 33 58 64
Step V: 25 44 63 70 27 30 60 61
Step VI: 25 44 63 70 27 60 61 30
Step VII: 25 27 63 70 60 61 30 44
Step VIII: 25 27 61 63 70 30 44 60
Step IX: 25 27 61 63 30 44 60 70

S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th July_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *